KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

despacho

English translation: surgery / office / practice


09:56 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / hospital room
Spanish term or phrase: despacho
Talking about cleaning a hospital

Se limpiaran y desinfectaran las zonas “limpias”(salas de enfermería, habitáculo de preparaciones de prescripciones medicas, zona de lencería, despachos, mobiliarios) y se concluirá por salas de baños y duchas.

I can't think what they mean exactly by despacho here - especially as it's a clean room.

Many thnks
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:surgery / office / practice
Explanation:
hi nikki,

i think here they are referring to "despacho médico", an other way of saying "consultorio". i think the correct translation would be office or practice in the U.S. and surgery in the U.K.

ref. Oxford
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
The penny finally dropped - these are the consulting rooms in the hospital (so the doctors' offices in a way). Thanks Alvaro for that idea. And by the way MJ, I think your idea is a good one. I once had "despacho de medicamentos" in a text on hospitals, which I translated as dispensary at the time, but it didn't seem to fit here.
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to answer my questions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1officesxxxEDLING
5offices
Laurent Slowack
5waiting area or lobby areayolanda Speece
4surgery / office / practice
moken
1only a guess, but
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offices


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips
35 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offices


Explanation:
I guess that the offices are considered as 'clean', even though they may require desinfecting in certain circumstances.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgery / office / practice


Explanation:
hi nikki,

i think here they are referring to "despacho médico", an other way of saying "consultorio". i think the correct translation would be office or practice in the U.S. and surgery in the U.K.

ref. Oxford

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925
Grading comment
The penny finally dropped - these are the consulting rooms in the hospital (so the doctors' offices in a way). Thanks Alvaro for that idea. And by the way MJ, I think your idea is a good one. I once had "despacho de medicamentos" in a text on hospitals, which I translated as dispensary at the time, but it didn't seem to fit here.
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to answer my questions!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
only a guess, but


Explanation:
as the original meaning of despacho was a place where something was 'despachado' (and this could be either paperwork, business, etc., or actual goods), is it possible it could be the dispensary or store?

Can't really find anything to back this up, but you might consider it makes a sort of sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless you have already got a dispensario, of course

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiting area or lobby area


Explanation:
THey cover the other areas of the doctor's office so the only logical choice would be the lobby or waiting area.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333