KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hemotorax

English translation: haemothorax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hemotorax
English translation:haemothorax
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:11 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hemotorax
medical term use in cause of death
tammy watson
haemothorax
Explanation:


haemothorax - Abnormal escape of blood into the chest cavity,especially following thoracic trauma


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually due to tearing of adhesions. It may also be due to complications of aspiration or tube insertion

usually adequately drained via ICT with low pressure suction.
rapid bleeding into pleural space may produce a large \"clot\" requiring surgical evacuation. Referral to respiratory physician is indicated.

http://medmic02.wnmeds.ac.nz/groups/rmo/pneumothorax/pneumot...



haemothorax


Haemothorax is bleeding into the pleural cavity.

A large haemorrhage causes the patient to go into shock; blood transfusion and, perhaps, surgical exploration to arrest bleeding is required.

A fibrinous ring may develop if aspiration to remove the blood clot is unsuccessful. This may cause restriction of chest movement, and so may have to be removed surgically.

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-133824505.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12haemothorax
Maria Luisa Duarte
5hemothoraxBeth Farkas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
haemothorax


Explanation:


haemothorax - Abnormal escape of blood into the chest cavity,especially following thoracic trauma


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually due to tearing of adhesions. It may also be due to complications of aspiration or tube insertion

usually adequately drained via ICT with low pressure suction.
rapid bleeding into pleural space may produce a large \"clot\" requiring surgical evacuation. Referral to respiratory physician is indicated.

http://medmic02.wnmeds.ac.nz/groups/rmo/pneumothorax/pneumot...



haemothorax


Haemothorax is bleeding into the pleural cavity.

A large haemorrhage causes the patient to go into shock; blood transfusion and, perhaps, surgical exploration to arrest bleeding is required.

A fibrinous ring may develop if aspiration to remove the blood clot is unsuccessful. This may cause restriction of chest movement, and so may have to be removed surgically.

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-133824505.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Oso!

agree  Andres Pacheco
7 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, Andrés!

agree  Andrea Ali
9 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
11 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
45 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  David Lowery
2 hrs

agree  LindseyH
7 hrs

agree  elenali
8 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
13 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemothorax


Explanation:
This is the more common spelling (at least in US medical terminology, "haemothorax" is a more technical usage.

Beth Farkas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56