KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hemorragia importante por rotura de comunicante safena femoral baja.

English translation: Severe hemorrhage from rupture of a / the lower saphenous-femoral communicant vein


13:03 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hemorragia importante por rotura de comunicante safena femoral baja.
Hi again,
Same medical translation - after undergoing phlebo extraction the above happened - what is comunicante in this sense?
Thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:Severe hemorrhage from rupture of a / the lower saphenous-femoral communicant vein
Explanation:
At least in the US, "important" is almost never used to characterize an hemorrhage. Used adjectives are mild, moderate, and severe (...and fatal).

The word for "comunicante" is "communicant". Below is an example from an article referring to a renal vein

Suerte
Elena


Lien HH, von Krogh J. Varicosity of the left renal ascending lumbar **communicant vein**: a pitfall in CT diagnosis. Radiology 1984 Aug;152(2):484

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Severe hemorrhage from rupture of a / the lower saphenous-femoral communicant veinxxxElena Sgarbo
5important hemorrhage due to rupture of the lower sapheno-femoral
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
important hemorrhage due to rupture of the lower sapheno-femoral


Explanation:
communicating vein.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 13:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the communicating veins here are those small and irregular venous connections between the (superficial) saphenous vein and the (deep) femoral vein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:00:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ccg-gcc.gc.ca/sar/nsm-msn/pdf/Algorithms_e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:26:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chestnet.org/education/online/pccu/vol14/lesson19...

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Severe hemorrhage from rupture of a / the lower saphenous-femoral communicant vein


Explanation:
At least in the US, "important" is almost never used to characterize an hemorrhage. Used adjectives are mild, moderate, and severe (...and fatal).

The word for "comunicante" is "communicant". Below is an example from an article referring to a renal vein

Suerte
Elena


Lien HH, von Krogh J. Varicosity of the left renal ascending lumbar **communicant vein**: a pitfall in CT diagnosis. Radiology 1984 Aug;152(2):484



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
28 mins
  -> Gracias Diego

neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: I would have probably chosen another way to add such minor modification
47 mins
  -> Probably! ..... But I don't need the "brownieZ", so I didn't opt to put you a "disagree"....