KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

facultad de medicina

English translation: medical school


01:19 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: facultad de medicina
la facultad de medicina
christine
English translation:medical school
Explanation:
el hizo la facultat de medicina

he went to MEDICAL SCHOOL

If it is a specific one:

The XXX School of Medicine

no faculty, no university, no nothing...

medical school in a sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be MANY THINGS but in regular conversation it\'s

medical school
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6medical schoolJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +5School of MedicineMarva
5 +2Faculty of Medicine / School of Medicine / Medical School.Refugio
5University School of MedicinexxxOso
4 +1College of Medicine
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University School of Medicine


Explanation:
Hola Chris,
Como en este ejemplo:

"Yale University School of Medicine
Since its founding in 1810, the Yale University School of Medicine has been educating leaders in research, medical education and patient care. "...
info.med.yale.edu/medical/ - 34k -

Buena suerte, paz y amor del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I think the chunks are "Yale University' and "School of Medicine".
15 hrs
  -> You got it! ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
School of Medicine


Explanation:
+

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
17 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  Dito
7 hrs

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
16 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
1 day1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medical school


Explanation:
el hizo la facultat de medicina

he went to MEDICAL SCHOOL

If it is a specific one:

The XXX School of Medicine

no faculty, no university, no nothing...

medical school in a sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be MANY THINGS but in regular conversation it\'s

medical school

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat
2 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
56 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: Only in a sentence such as yours
2 hrs
  -> not only, could be X School of Medicine. It depends, this is all CONTEXT SPECIFIC

agree  sanlev
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
College of Medicine


Explanation:
is also a possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: very possible
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faculty of Medicine / School of Medicine / Medical School.


Explanation:
From the Harvard University website:

Faculty of Medicine

General medicine and medical specialties; medical research
* Harvard Medical School
* School of Dental Medicine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Faculty of Medicine is like an umbrella Division containing both the medical and dental schools.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Just a question: also "College"?
1 hr
  -> Yes. Cf. Association of American Medical Colleges, http://www.aamc.org/

agree  jerrie
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jerrie