uno de los efectos adversos y secundarios de gran riesgo...

English translation: one of the high-risk, adverse side effects is...

Spanish term or phrase:uno de los efectos adversos y secundarios de gran riesgo...
English translation:one of the high-risk, adverse side effects is...
Entered by: Allison Menditto

22:18 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: uno de los efectos adversos y secundarios de gran riesgo...
(continuo la frase para añadir contexto)

...es el uso de cualquier líquido, sean bebidas alcohólicas o preparados farmacéuticos que contengan alcohol etílico, como jarabes antitusigenos...."

¿Cómo encadenar adverse effect, side effect y risk factor en un solo sintagma?

GRACIAS
desdelaisla
one of the high-risk, adverse side effects is...
Explanation:
I think that side affects is more appropriate than secundary effects

Reference: The PDR Guide to Prescription Drugs
Selected response from:

Allison Menditto
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3one of the high-risk secondary adverse effects
Marian Greenfield
5 +1one of the high-risk, adverse side effects is...
Allison Menditto
5one of the adverse and secondary effects posing a high-risk
Simon Charass
5one of the high risk adverse secondary effects
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one of the high-risk secondary adverse effects


Explanation:
Diabetes for Professionals - Diabetes Monitor Research - November
... 6). Hyperglycemia by itself has secondary adverse effects on beta ... may mediate the
deleterious effects of high glucose levels ... In a population at risk for type 2 ...
www.d4pro.com/News/Items/ Monitor_Research_November_2002.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Protocol 1
... Secondary: adverse effects, reduction in proteinuria. ... of the gums, shakes of the hands,
high blood pressure ... in kidney function and an increased risk of infection ...
www.renal.org/protocol1.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Resolution 98-94-01 SEXUALLY ORIENTED BUSINESSES
... ARE NECESSARY TO MINIMIZE THE SECONDARY ADVERSE EFFECTS OF SUCH ... business, and c. Increased
risk for the spread ... businesses are associated with high crime rates ...
www.ci.elko.nv.us/codes/City_Municipal_Code/ Title_98/94/01.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

APhA Drug Treatment Protocols
... the patient is at increased risk for obesity ... 8%), especially after a high-fat meal. ... Significant
secondary adverse effects of ephedra include hypertension, stroke ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/406708_8 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Medscape www.medscape.com
... Significant secondary adverse effects of ephedra include hypertension, stroke ... obesity,
>= 40, III, Extremely high, Extremely high. a Risk for type 2 diabetes mellitus ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/406708_print - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medscape.com ]

Filter-Adsorbers and Watershed Management for Herbicide Control ...
... expensive and the economic risk of implementing ... and impoundments that result in high
levels of ... and herbicide adsorption, secondary adverse effects and benefits ...
water.usgs.gov/wrri/96grants/ncr6mo.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Clavus : Article by Nanette Silverberg, MD
... Dose, Apply as in adults (high risk of blistering ... to determine if any secondary adverse
effects are occurring ... arthritis are particularly at risk problems because ...
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic806.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

5 Major Impoverishment Risks
... High-productivity farmers from fertile valley-bottom ... to the eight-fold impoverishment
risk model one ... Secondary adverse effects on the environment hurt both the ...
www.his.com/~mesas/irr_model/ irr_page_5%20major%20risks.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

www.mb.com.ph/HLTH/2001-11/HL0111181402f.txt
... 8217;re very concerned with secondary, adverse effects which are ... drugs which could
have very high therapeutic potentials ... could also have the risk to develop ...



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: exactly what I would have said!
3 mins

agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  Consult Couture
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one of the high risk adverse secondary effects


Explanation:
uno de los efectos adversos y secundarios de gran riesgo...

= one of the high risk adverse secondary effects

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one of the high-risk, adverse side effects is...


Explanation:
I think that side affects is more appropriate than secundary effects

Reference: The PDR Guide to Prescription Drugs

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone: Yes, side effects is certainly the most common way to express this.
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one of the adverse and secondary effects posing a high-risk


Explanation:
is the usage of ...

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223