pauta

English translation: regimen

Spanish term or phrase:pauta
English translation:regimen
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

00:04 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: pauta
Se inició con control analítico una pauta clorpropamida (Diabinese) de 25o mg/24 horas, obteniéndose un buen control de la glucemia en sangre periférica después de ajustar la dosis a intervalos semanales con aumentos o disminuciones de 125 mg, lográndose un mantenimiento correcto con un comprimido y medio cada 24 horas."

Estoy ya muy muy espesa.

Mi traducción (PROVISIONALíSSIMA) es la siguiente:

The analytical control started with a chlorpropamide (Diabinese) treatment of 250 mg every 24 hours. A good control of peripheral blood glucose was achieved, after adjusting dosage at weekly intervals and increasing or decreasing it by 125 mg, thus achieving a positive maintenance consisting of a single administration of a tablet and a half every 24 hours.

Soy consciente que es un desastre. HEEEEELP!
desdelaisla
regimen
Explanation:
Sinusitis Treatment Regimen-WS.Tichenor, MD
Sinusitis Treatment Regimen. Wellington S. Tichenor, MD New York, NY.
If you entered this site here, and have not been to the Welcome ...
www.sinuses.com/regimen.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Adhering to Your HIV Treatment Regimen
The Importance of Adhering to Your Treatment Regimen. An Introduction.
One of the most important things to think about before beginning ...
www.aidsmeds.com/lessons/Adherence1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Adhering to Your HIV Treatment Regimen
The Importance of Adhering to Your Treatment Regimen. An Introduction. ... Think
of it as an experiment to see if you can adhere to a treatment regimen. ...
www.aidsmeds.com/lessons/Adherence.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aidsmeds.com ]

Free acne treatment regimen
A noncommercial, free acne treatment regimen which uses only over-the-counter medications
to get rid of acne quickly. ... Noncommercial acne treatment regimen. ...
www.acne.org/regimen.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

World Health Organization Collaborating Centre
... 2.2 Treatment Regimen 00000000 The management of DHF during the febrile phase
is similar to that of DF, but antipyretics should be used with caution. ...
www.dengue-qsnich.org/intro_e21.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Taking Control of Your Treatment Regimen
Osteoarthritis is usually managed using a combination of: Education about
the disease; Weight control (if obesity is a problem); Physical ...
www.mercksharpdohme.com/disease/ arthritis/you/control.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

MSKCC.org - The N8 Treatment Regimen for High-Risk Neuroblastoma
The N8 Treatment Regimen for High-Risk Neuroblastoma. ... The N8 Treatment Regimen for
High-Risk Neuroblastoma. Selected Readings from Our Neuroblastoma Program. ...
www.mskcc.org/mskcc/print/3216.cfm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

MSKCC.org - The N8 Treatment Regimen for High-Risk Neuroblastoma
Patient Information > Pediatric Cancer Care > Pediatric Cancers > Types of Cancer
> Neuroblastoma > The N8 Treatment Regimen for High-Risk Neuroblastoma ...
www.mskcc.org/mskcc/html/3216.cfm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mskcc.org ]

New TB treatment regimen launched in Tamil Nadu
New TB treatment regimen launched in Tamil Nadu Based on an article
from The Hindu. CHENNAI, March 24, 1999. Five blocks in the State ...
www.usaid.gov/in/whatsnew/articles/tbcenter.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Dry eye syndrome treatment regimen
Suggested Nutritional Regimen for Treating Dry Eyes Ordering info
> Ingredients >. Important: Please Consult Your Physician Before ...
www.stlukeseye.com/DryEyeRegimen.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regimen
Marian Greenfield
4 +1trial
Lucinda
5Guideline
Robert INGLEDEW
4treatment
MJRIERA
4standard treatment
João Carlos Pijnappel
4standard
Simon Charass


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard


Explanation:
see note 4

1 nombre femenino (norma) rule, guideline: (modelo) model, pattern.
2 nombre femenino (en el papel) lines pl.
3 nombre femenino MÚS staff.
4 marcar la pauta, to set the STANDARD, establish the guidelines.
5 pauta de comportamiento standard of behaviour .




    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/index.phtml?query=pauta&dicciona...
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regimen


Explanation:
Sinusitis Treatment Regimen-WS.Tichenor, MD
Sinusitis Treatment Regimen. Wellington S. Tichenor, MD New York, NY.
If you entered this site here, and have not been to the Welcome ...
www.sinuses.com/regimen.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Adhering to Your HIV Treatment Regimen
The Importance of Adhering to Your Treatment Regimen. An Introduction.
One of the most important things to think about before beginning ...
www.aidsmeds.com/lessons/Adherence1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Adhering to Your HIV Treatment Regimen
The Importance of Adhering to Your Treatment Regimen. An Introduction. ... Think
of it as an experiment to see if you can adhere to a treatment regimen. ...
www.aidsmeds.com/lessons/Adherence.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aidsmeds.com ]

Free acne treatment regimen
A noncommercial, free acne treatment regimen which uses only over-the-counter medications
to get rid of acne quickly. ... Noncommercial acne treatment regimen. ...
www.acne.org/regimen.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

World Health Organization Collaborating Centre
... 2.2 Treatment Regimen 00000000 The management of DHF during the febrile phase
is similar to that of DF, but antipyretics should be used with caution. ...
www.dengue-qsnich.org/intro_e21.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Taking Control of Your Treatment Regimen
Osteoarthritis is usually managed using a combination of: Education about
the disease; Weight control (if obesity is a problem); Physical ...
www.mercksharpdohme.com/disease/ arthritis/you/control.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

MSKCC.org - The N8 Treatment Regimen for High-Risk Neuroblastoma
The N8 Treatment Regimen for High-Risk Neuroblastoma. ... The N8 Treatment Regimen for
High-Risk Neuroblastoma. Selected Readings from Our Neuroblastoma Program. ...
www.mskcc.org/mskcc/print/3216.cfm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

MSKCC.org - The N8 Treatment Regimen for High-Risk Neuroblastoma
Patient Information > Pediatric Cancer Care > Pediatric Cancers > Types of Cancer
> Neuroblastoma > The N8 Treatment Regimen for High-Risk Neuroblastoma ...
www.mskcc.org/mskcc/html/3216.cfm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mskcc.org ]

New TB treatment regimen launched in Tamil Nadu
New TB treatment regimen launched in Tamil Nadu Based on an article
from The Hindu. CHENNAI, March 24, 1999. Five blocks in the State ...
www.usaid.gov/in/whatsnew/articles/tbcenter.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Dry eye syndrome treatment regimen
Suggested Nutritional Regimen for Treating Dry Eyes Ordering info
> Ingredients >. Important: Please Consult Your Physician Before ...
www.stlukeseye.com/DryEyeRegimen.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
1 min

agree  markaqui
1 hr

agree  Michèle Gervais
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guideline


Explanation:
I have always translated pauta as guideline.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Consult Couture: But in a medical/pharmaceutical context "regimen" is more appropriate.
4 mins
  -> I think you are right. ¿Cómo estás?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial


Explanation:
They initiated a trial of dorpropamide (Diabinese)for this person.

Suerte!

Lucinda Hollenberg

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
41 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard treatment


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment


Explanation:
Estás describiendo un tratamiento, efectivamente.

MJRIERA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12