KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

examen lesionologico

English translation: injury assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:examen lesionologico
English translation:injury assessment
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

18:43 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / autopsy report
Spanish term or phrase: examen lesionologico
Los resultados del examen lesionologico ( part of an autopsy report) - injury examination?
Ellen Donohue
United States
injury assessment
Explanation:
I would use "injury assessment".

Some references:

http://www.chiro.org/rc_schafer/mono-12.htm

"Cranial INJURY ASSESSMENT

There is no question that obvious cranial damage requires immediate referral to a specialist, but there are frequent instances where the injury is subtle. This mandates careful screening procedures.

Inspection. Examination begins by noting the shape of the patient's head, facial bones, teeth, etc. Signs are sought for bruising and bleeding. The scalp is checked for lacerations, lumps, and depressions "Battle signs" such as blood or cerebrospinal fluid flowing from the ear, blood behind the ear drum, and ecchymosis over the..."


http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic368.htm

"The standard usually applied to INJURY ASSESSMENT is reasonably possible, or with some degree of likelihood."


http://www.mvs.chalmers.se/~mys/MyPubl/Linder2000.pdf (autopsy)

System efficiency reports:

- Times of injury as compared to times of treatment
- Trauma patient INJUERY ASSESSMENT and scoring
- Inter-hospital transfer information
- Trauma patient identification, pre-hospitaland hospital"


http://www.esi-group.com/services/publications/biomechanical...

"Head INJURY ASSESSMENT in Frontal Impacts by Mathematical Modeling"
Selected response from:

MPTierno
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1injury examination
Massimo Gaido
5trauma examination
David Welch
4injury assessment
MPTierno
4Examination of lesions
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injury examination


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I never heard of it, I did not find anything on Google...but, what else could it be?

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella: lesio-onis in latin= injury
5 mins
  -> Grazie......... obviously "lesiones" = "injury ". ....... but I have never heard of "lesionologico"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trauma examination


Explanation:
Autopsies do examinations to discover any physical "trauma" to the body....

See below:




Partial Autopsy Report of Marilyn Monroe
... Monroe Autopsy The following in an excerpt from the Autopsy Report of ... The neck shows
no evidence of trauma. Examination of the hands and nails shows no defects ...
deadmart.com/monroe.html

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examination of lesions


Explanation:
Merriam Webster says of lesion: an abnormal change in structure of an organ or part due to injury or disease; especially : one that is circumscribed and well defined


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injury assessment


Explanation:
I would use "injury assessment".

Some references:

http://www.chiro.org/rc_schafer/mono-12.htm

"Cranial INJURY ASSESSMENT

There is no question that obvious cranial damage requires immediate referral to a specialist, but there are frequent instances where the injury is subtle. This mandates careful screening procedures.

Inspection. Examination begins by noting the shape of the patient's head, facial bones, teeth, etc. Signs are sought for bruising and bleeding. The scalp is checked for lacerations, lumps, and depressions "Battle signs" such as blood or cerebrospinal fluid flowing from the ear, blood behind the ear drum, and ecchymosis over the..."


http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic368.htm

"The standard usually applied to INJURY ASSESSMENT is reasonably possible, or with some degree of likelihood."


http://www.mvs.chalmers.se/~mys/MyPubl/Linder2000.pdf (autopsy)

System efficiency reports:

- Times of injury as compared to times of treatment
- Trauma patient INJUERY ASSESSMENT and scoring
- Inter-hospital transfer information
- Trauma patient identification, pre-hospitaland hospital"


http://www.esi-group.com/services/publications/biomechanical...

"Head INJURY ASSESSMENT in Frontal Impacts by Mathematical Modeling"


    Reference: http://www.chiro.org/rc_schafer/mono-12.htm
    Reference: http://www.mvs.chalmers.se/~mys/MyPubl/Linder2000.pdf
MPTierno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
thank you.