KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Médico Intensivista

English translation: Intensive care physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Médico Intensivista
English translation:Intensive care physician
Entered by: Andrea Wright

20:29 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Médico Intensivista
Titulo que se pone un médico al final de su firma
Andrea Wright
intensive care physician
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uihc.uiowa.edu/pubinfo/cardsurg/Tour7.htm

http://biomedicum.ut.ee/akred/Staff/staff_arai.pdf

http://www.ccmtutorials.com/intro/whatis/page1.htm

well, and in fact I\'m one myself (pediatric version)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually call myself an intensivist in inofficial talk and an \"intensive care physician\", if it should sound official
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intensive care physician
Elisabeth Ghysels
5intensivist (a physiciancertified, or eligible for certification, in critical care medicine)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intensive care physician


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uihc.uiowa.edu/pubinfo/cardsurg/Tour7.htm

http://biomedicum.ut.ee/akred/Staff/staff_arai.pdf

http://www.ccmtutorials.com/intro/whatis/page1.htm

well, and in fact I\'m one myself (pediatric version)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually call myself an intensivist in inofficial talk and an \"intensive care physician\", if it should sound official

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intensivist (a physiciancertified, or eligible for certification, in critical care medicine)


Explanation:
physician with subspecialty training,or equivalent qualifications,in critical care medicine





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This hospital operates a \"closed\" intensive care unit (ICU) for one or more of its adult ICUs. In this situation, a \"closed\" adult ICU is managed by an intensivist (a physician certified, or eligible for certification, in critical care medicine) who directs clinical care for the ICU, monitors the admission and discharge criteria, and implements care protocols. Care provided to patients is delivered by the intensivist and by the primary surgical or medical physician attending. The intensivist is available to the ICU during daytime hours (8am to 5pm). During other hours, the intensivist is available to the ICU by phone or pager within 5 minutes and arranges for an appropriately qualified physician or physician extender to be physically present in the ICU within 5 minutes.

http://www.mihealthandsafety.org/survey_results/consumer_sur...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168