KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

betacaroteno en nanotalasferas

English translation: beta-carotene in the nano-Thalaspheres // nano-Thalaspheres containing beta-carotene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:betacaroteno en nanotalasferas
English translation:beta-carotene in the nano-Thalaspheres // nano-Thalaspheres containing beta-carotene
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

20:51 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: betacaroteno en nanotalasferas
Aparece en un artículo sobre melasma, como un agente depigmentador.
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
beta-carotene in the nano-Thalaspheres // nano-Thalaspheres containing beta-carotene
Explanation:
Hola,

El término "THALASPHERES" está registrado - THALASPHERES®
. Estas talaesferas separan el retinol del oxígeno de y otros ingredientes.

Suerte,

JL

"One of the hottest topics recently in skin care research hasn't been the latest wonder ingredient, but how to battle skin irritation. With more consumers turning to acid-based skin care products, irritation potential increases. This month, Estée Lauder introduces Diminish, a retinol treatment. "Vitamin A in this pure form is highly effective in reducing the appearance of deep facial lines, age spots and discolorations, but many consumers find the ingredient too irritating, causing redness, dryness and flaking," said Dr. Daniel Maes, director of research and development at Estée Lauder. To avoid possible irritation, the product was formulated with thalaspheres. The thalaspheres isolate the retinol from oxygen and other ingredients, so it remains stable and pure, explained Dr. Maes. "But they also act as a slow delivery system, releasing retinol over a 12-hour period. The gradual release helps to eliminate skin irritation that can occur from excessive concentrations of retinol." He continued, "We did studies with thalaspheres and without and found a very significant difference." Thalaspheres were created with collagen derived from fish, according to Dr. Maes. Diminish was also formulated so that the skin's own enzymes aid controlled release.
-- http://www.happi.com/special/janma982.htm

http://www.herbe.com.pl/en/s1-k_tlusty.html

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beta-carotene in the nano-Thalaspheres // nano-Thalaspheres containing beta-carotene
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5betacarotene in nanothalaspheres
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betacarotene in nanothalaspheres


Explanation:
... NANOTHALASPHERES DE BETACAROTENE OXYDE DE ZINC MICRONISE NANOTHALASPHERES DE BETACAROTENE
OXYDE DE ZINC MICRONISE DIOXYDE DE TITANE MICRONISE EXCIPIENT PARFUME ...



    Reference: http://www.alphamega.net/F-UNIT20-fr.html
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beta-carotene in the nano-Thalaspheres // nano-Thalaspheres containing beta-carotene


Explanation:
Hola,

El término "THALASPHERES" está registrado - THALASPHERES®
. Estas talaesferas separan el retinol del oxígeno de y otros ingredientes.

Suerte,

JL

"One of the hottest topics recently in skin care research hasn't been the latest wonder ingredient, but how to battle skin irritation. With more consumers turning to acid-based skin care products, irritation potential increases. This month, Estée Lauder introduces Diminish, a retinol treatment. "Vitamin A in this pure form is highly effective in reducing the appearance of deep facial lines, age spots and discolorations, but many consumers find the ingredient too irritating, causing redness, dryness and flaking," said Dr. Daniel Maes, director of research and development at Estée Lauder. To avoid possible irritation, the product was formulated with thalaspheres. The thalaspheres isolate the retinol from oxygen and other ingredients, so it remains stable and pure, explained Dr. Maes. "But they also act as a slow delivery system, releasing retinol over a 12-hour period. The gradual release helps to eliminate skin irritation that can occur from excessive concentrations of retinol." He continued, "We did studies with thalaspheres and without and found a very significant difference." Thalaspheres were created with collagen derived from fish, according to Dr. Maes. Diminish was also formulated so that the skin's own enzymes aid controlled release.
-- http://www.happi.com/special/janma982.htm

http://www.herbe.com.pl/en/s1-k_tlusty.html



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050