KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ligadura de trompas

English translation: tubal ligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ligadura de trompas
English translation:tubal ligation
Entered by: Carolyn Dorrell

23:23 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ligadura de trompas
Se realizaron 3 ligaduras de trompas
Carolyn Dorrell
tubal ligation
Explanation:
This is the correct medical term. In common language, people say that a woman had her "tubes tied".

To confirm, look up "tubal ligation"in any search engine.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
Alan, I can't possibly thank you enough for your quick help

Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tubal ligation
Alan Lambson
4ligation of the Fallopian tubes
Parrot
4tube ligatures
Paul Stevens


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubal ligation


Explanation:
This is the correct medical term. In common language, people say that a woman had her "tubes tied".

To confirm, look up "tubal ligation"in any search engine.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Alan, I can't possibly thank you enough for your quick help

Carolyn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lowery
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube ligatures


Explanation:
is possible depending on full context.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:40:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ligature\" = a cord used in surgery.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligation of the Fallopian tubes


Explanation:
sterility treatment in women.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645