KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

DIU intra cesar'ea

English translation: IUD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DIU
English translation:IUD
Entered by: Carolyn Dorrell

23:25 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: DIU intra cesar'ea
Una inserci[on de DIU intra cesarea
Carolyn Dorrell
placement of an IUD during a cesarean section
Explanation:
Techniques below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Dear Parrot, you have been most helpful! Thank you so much!

Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IUD
Serge L
4placement of an IUD during a cesarean section
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement of an IUD during a cesarean section


Explanation:
Techniques below:


    Reference: http://www.jhuccp.org/pr/j44/j44chap6.shtml
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Dear Parrot, you have been most helpful! Thank you so much!

Carolyn

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IUD


Explanation:
short for "Intrauterine dispositive or device"

"What is an intrauterine device?

An intrauterine device, called an IUD for short, is a small, plastic, T-shaped stick with a string attached to the end. The IUD is placed inside the uterus to prevent pregnancy. Your doctor can place an IUD in your uterus during an office visit. Once in place, the IUD stays in your uterus until your doctor removes it."

"cesarea" is Cesarean (section), of course

HTH,

Serge L.





    Reference: http://familydoctor.org/handouts/319.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202