KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hemoptosis

English translation: hemoptysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hemoptosis
English translation:hemoptysis
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

14:35 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hemoptosis
Diagnóstico de alta:
Principal: miocardiopatía dilatada isquémica
Diag.1: Hemoptosis masiva, insufiencia respiratoria
Diag 2; insuficiencia renal
Diag 3: fallo multiorgánico. Exitus
dany2303
massive hemoptysis
Explanation:
Massive hemoptysis has been arbitrarily defined as the expectoration of more than 100 to 600 mL of blood in 24 hours (1).
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2massive hemoptysis
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4haemoptosis
Serge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haemoptosis


Explanation:
Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cause: Heart disease; dropsy 2 months; haemoptosis 2 weeks. As certified by Alexr Robb MD Inverkindie\"

see http://www.geocities.com/swalker7736/deaths_1868.htm

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
massive hemoptysis


Explanation:
Massive hemoptysis has been arbitrarily defined as the expectoration of more than 100 to 600 mL of blood in 24 hours (1).


    Reference: http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/2002/10_02/johnson.htm
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Either that or haemoptysis for UK English :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Patricia CASEY
24 mins
  -> Thanks to you too!