KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

nitroprusiato

English translation: nitroprusiate


14:38 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: nitroprusiato
Ultimo ingreso en Reina Sofia en el Servicio de Cardiología con disfunción severa V1 e HTP severa fina e irreversible a nitroprusiato que contraindica la realización del transplante cardíaco, proponiendo el estudio de CARE-HF de resincronización cardíaca.
dany2303
English translation:nitroprusiate
Explanation:
"I like labetalol a lot for some emergencies before nitroprussiate....fenoldopam is also used in my hospital....anesthesiologists like Uropidil"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nitroprusside
Patricia CASEY
4nitroprussiate
Fernando Muela
4nitroprusiate
Serge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nitroprusiate


Explanation:
"I like labetalol a lot for some emergencies before nitroprussiate....fenoldopam is also used in my hospital....anesthesiologists like Uropidil"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.uninet.edu/cin2000/log/cin217.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nitroprussiate


Explanation:
See below.

Bibliography / References - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Endothelial function was studied by forearm plethysmography and intra-arterial perfusions
of acetylcholine and sodium nitroprussiate to evaluate endothelium ...
www.mgsd.net/uk/page2433_620.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spray reagents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sodium nitroprussiate/potassium hexacyanoferrate(III) for detection
of aliphatic nitrogen compounds Solution: Mix 1 vol. part each ...
www.macherey-nagel.com/web\MN-WEB-Webkatalog.nsf/ WebE/CWIK-4QPBNJ - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nitroprusside


Explanation:
The full name is Sodium nitroprusside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nitroprusside is a arterial and venous vasodilator. It has little to no effect on cardiac output. It is administered by I.V. infusion pump with a dose of 0.25-8 micrograms*kg/min. It has a rapid onset (seconds) and lasts for 3-5 minutes. Thiocyanate (a metabolite of nitroprusside which is excreted by the kidney) toxicity may occur if infusion is given too rapidly (more than 15 micrograms*kg/min) or for prolonged periods of time (greater than 48 hours). Special caution should be observed in patients with renal insufficiency, and nitroprusside is not recommended for use in pregnant patients.3 The build up of thiocyanate ion results in blurred vision, tinnitus, confusion, or seizures. Thiocyanate toxicity can be avoided in the following way: thiocyanate levels can be measured and the nitroprusside dosage adjusted to reduce toxicity, thiocyanate can also be removed by dialysis. Thiocyanate toxicity is not an issue in patients with normal renal function.
Sodium nitroprusside is the most widely used medication for the treatment of hypertensive crisis. It is an ideal agent to manage hypertension because of its rapid onset, ease of titration, and reversibility of its effects.


http://www.vh.org/adult/provider/emergencymedicine/Hypertens...


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194