KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

platillos vertebrales

English translation: vertebral discs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:platillos vertebrales
English translation:vertebral discs
Entered by: Consult Couture

16:08 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / anatomy; spine; vertebral column
Spanish term or phrase: platillos vertebrales
"Identificamos en el plano sagital la presencia de una liostesis grado I/IV a nivel del espacio discal L4-L5 con pinzamiento de la interlínea, así como irregularidad de los platillos vertebrales"
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
vertebral discs
Explanation:
The vertebral disc is an interesting and unique structure. Its primary purpose is to act as a shock absorber. Discs are actually composed of two parts: a tough outer core and a soft inner core and the configuration has been likened to a jelly doughnut (see Figure 1).

At birth, eighty percent of the disc is composed of water. With age, the discs dehydrate and become stiffer. This is a natural aging process, although in some individuals, as the disc degenerates it can become painful. The most likely reason for this is that the degeneration can produce micromotion instability and the inflammatory proteins (the soft inner core of the disc) probably leak out of the disc space and inflame the well innervated structures next to the disc (e.g. nerve roots).

Sometimes a twisting injury damages the disc and starts a cascade of events that leads to degeneration (see Figure 2). The disc itself has very few nerve endings and no blood supply. Without a blood supply the disc does not have a way to repair itself, and pain created by the damaged disc can last for years. In general, as we age there are less inflammatory proteins in the disc space and discogenic pain rarely occurs after 6o years of age.

HTH :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re disc irregularities...

\"Condition relating to the elastic discs of cartilage between the spinal vertebrae. The spinal column derives its flexibility from these discs. These disorders are frequently accompanied by vertebral condition. They usually lead to a restriction in the mobility of the spinal column and are often combined with pain.
The best - known vertebral disc condition is dorsal hernia – slipped disc. In this condition the softer core of the disc protrudes into the spinal canal, and as a result pressure is applied to the nerves. This leads to pain and loss of function can arise. Hernia occurs mainly between the lowest lumber vertebrae and is usually caused by placing undue load on the spinal column, specifically the vertebral discs. Surgery is often required.\"
Selected response from:

Consult Couture
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the references. Given that (in my experience) the term normally used in Spanish for "vertebral disc" is "disco intervertebral", I thought that "platillo vertebral" might be a different thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vertebral discsConsult Couture
4vertebral endplate
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertebral discs


Explanation:
The vertebral disc is an interesting and unique structure. Its primary purpose is to act as a shock absorber. Discs are actually composed of two parts: a tough outer core and a soft inner core and the configuration has been likened to a jelly doughnut (see Figure 1).

At birth, eighty percent of the disc is composed of water. With age, the discs dehydrate and become stiffer. This is a natural aging process, although in some individuals, as the disc degenerates it can become painful. The most likely reason for this is that the degeneration can produce micromotion instability and the inflammatory proteins (the soft inner core of the disc) probably leak out of the disc space and inflame the well innervated structures next to the disc (e.g. nerve roots).

Sometimes a twisting injury damages the disc and starts a cascade of events that leads to degeneration (see Figure 2). The disc itself has very few nerve endings and no blood supply. Without a blood supply the disc does not have a way to repair itself, and pain created by the damaged disc can last for years. In general, as we age there are less inflammatory proteins in the disc space and discogenic pain rarely occurs after 6o years of age.

HTH :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re disc irregularities...

\"Condition relating to the elastic discs of cartilage between the spinal vertebrae. The spinal column derives its flexibility from these discs. These disorders are frequently accompanied by vertebral condition. They usually lead to a restriction in the mobility of the spinal column and are often combined with pain.
The best - known vertebral disc condition is dorsal hernia – slipped disc. In this condition the softer core of the disc protrudes into the spinal canal, and as a result pressure is applied to the nerves. This leads to pain and loss of function can arise. Hernia occurs mainly between the lowest lumber vertebrae and is usually caused by placing undue load on the spinal column, specifically the vertebral discs. Surgery is often required.\"


    Reference: http://www.spine-health.com/topics/anat/a03.html
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the references. Given that (in my experience) the term normally used in Spanish for "vertebral disc" is "disco intervertebral", I thought that "platillo vertebral" might be a different thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lowery
1 min
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  MPTierno
7 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Valeria Verona
16 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

disagree  Neil Ashby: "platillos" refers to "endplates" - "discs" are intervertebral, not vertebral, this is incorrect. https://www.spine-health.com/glossary/vertebral-end-plates
4372 days

4372 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertebral endplate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4372 days (2015-01-11 17:18:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"endplateS"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4478 days (2015-04-28 10:05:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The upper and lower surfaces of the body of the vertebra are flattened and rough in order to give attachment to the intervertebral discs. These surfaces are the vertebral endplates which are in direct contact with the intervertebral discs and form the joint. The endplates are formed from a thickened layer of the cancellous bone of the vertebral body, the top layer being more dense. The endplates function to contain the adjacent discs, to evenly spread the applied loads, and to provide anchorage for the collagen fibers of the disc. They also act as a semi-permeable interface for the exchange of water and solutes.



Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708