IAM

English translation: acute myocardial infarction

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: IAM
Informe del paciente:
HTA, exfumador, cardiopatía isquémica crónica, IAM posteroanterior en 1984. Episodios de FA paroxística. Disfunción ventricular.
dany2303
English translation:acute myocardial infarction
Explanation:
IAM = infarto agudo de miocardio
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acute myocardial infarction
Gillian Hargreaves
4acute miocardial infarction (AMI)
xxxEDLING
3Immobilized Artificial Membrane
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acute myocardial infarction


Explanation:
IAM = infarto agudo de miocardio

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
3 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Certainly!
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Immobilized Artificial Membrane


Explanation:
Acronym Definition @Amazon.com
IAM Image Acquisition Module
IAM Immobilized Artificial Membrane
IAM Incidental Alteration Material
IAM Independent Atom Model
IAM Index Allocation Map (Microsoft SQL Server)
IAM Index Assignment Mapping
IAM Inertially-Aided Munition
IAM Information Asset Management
IAM Information Assurance Manager
IAM Initial Address Message
IAM Institute of Administrative Management
IAM Institute of Advanced Motorists (UK)
IAM Integrated Access Multiplexer
IAM Integrated Assessment Model
IAM Inter-Active Manipulation
IAM International Academy of Mediators
IAM International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acute miocardial infarction (AMI)


Explanation:
infarto agudo de miocardio


    Reference: http://www.fac.org.ar/cvirtual/listas/coronary/
    Reference: http://www.ariam.net/biblio.html
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617