KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

dermatitis cenicienta

English translation: Erythema dyschromicum perstans (ashy dermatitis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dermatitis cenicienta
English translation:Erythema dyschromicum perstans (ashy dermatitis)
Entered by: xxxEDLING

14:31 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: dermatitis cenicienta
"El diagnóstico de melasma puede plantearse con las siguientes entidades: ... liquen plano, hiperpigmentación, dermatitis cenicienta, ..."
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
Erythema dyschromicum perstans
Explanation:
Background: Erythema dyschromicum perstans (EDP) was first described by Oswaldo Ramirez C. of San Salvador, El Salvador in 1957. He labeled the patients with this eruption Los cenicientos, meaning the ashen ones. The Spanish term cenicienta also means Cinderella, due to this folklore character's close association with ashes from sitting at home alone by the fireplace. Later EDP was called dermatosis ceniciento, meaning ashy dermatosis, due its ashy bluish-gray color. The term EDP is credited to Marion B. Sulzberger, who suggested it when examining Convit's patients in Caracas. Sulzberger's comment, in discussion of another paper, is as follows:


"... the narrow red border (which is often hard to find), represents the active lesions. This is why I suggested a name which contains the term 'erythema' and which also suggests the variety and persistence of the final dyschromias."
The descriptive term, ashy dermatosis, also was employed as a designation for their coloration. In South America, another name, erythema chronicum figuratum melanodermicum, also is used.

EDP (ashy dermatosis) is a distinct and somewhat controversial cutaneous eruption closely linked with lichen planus.


Pathophysiology: The etiology of EDP is unknown. A variety of predisposing factors have been cited. These include ingestion of ammonium nitrite, an intestinal parasitosis caused by nematodes (whipworm infection, control of which produced EDP remission), orally administered x-ray contrast media, and, possibly, an occupationally associated cobalt allergy in a plumber. One case may be particularly revealing, that of a 13-year-old rural northern European truant who repeatedly ingested small amounts of a fertilizer, ammonium nitrate, to induce EDP and avoid school. Chlorothalonil exposure among banana farm workers is another possible cause of EDP. EDP may be viewed as an early stage of an inflammatory reaction to a chemical, an ingested agent or contactant, followed by a persistent slate-color hyperpigmentation. An abnormality in cell-mediated immunity might play a role. However, substantial immune dysfunction is limited at present to 1 report of an HIV-seropositive 41-year-old homosexual of Chinese lineage with EPD.


Frequency:


Internationally: EDP is most common in Latin America and Asia; most of the cases occur in El Salvador where the first case was identified. Cases in Europe also have been described.
Mortality/Morbidity: EDP has a benign outcome with the majority of complaints relating to cosmetic issues.

Race: Darker-skinned individuals seem to be affected more often.

Sex: Both sexes are affected, but women are affected more often than men.

Age: The age range affected is wide, both in Latin America and around the world. EDP has been observed in children aged 1 year and adults aged 80 years. For example, a 6-year-old British girl and 4 Finnish children aged 8-12 years were described, as were many older patients. An early report had a series of 5 patients; 3 males aged 11-36 years and 2 women.
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ashy dermatitis (latin is erythema dyschromicum perstans)
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Erythema dyschromicum perstans
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erythema dyschromicum perstans


Explanation:
Background: Erythema dyschromicum perstans (EDP) was first described by Oswaldo Ramirez C. of San Salvador, El Salvador in 1957. He labeled the patients with this eruption Los cenicientos, meaning the ashen ones. The Spanish term cenicienta also means Cinderella, due to this folklore character's close association with ashes from sitting at home alone by the fireplace. Later EDP was called dermatosis ceniciento, meaning ashy dermatosis, due its ashy bluish-gray color. The term EDP is credited to Marion B. Sulzberger, who suggested it when examining Convit's patients in Caracas. Sulzberger's comment, in discussion of another paper, is as follows:


"... the narrow red border (which is often hard to find), represents the active lesions. This is why I suggested a name which contains the term 'erythema' and which also suggests the variety and persistence of the final dyschromias."
The descriptive term, ashy dermatosis, also was employed as a designation for their coloration. In South America, another name, erythema chronicum figuratum melanodermicum, also is used.

EDP (ashy dermatosis) is a distinct and somewhat controversial cutaneous eruption closely linked with lichen planus.


Pathophysiology: The etiology of EDP is unknown. A variety of predisposing factors have been cited. These include ingestion of ammonium nitrite, an intestinal parasitosis caused by nematodes (whipworm infection, control of which produced EDP remission), orally administered x-ray contrast media, and, possibly, an occupationally associated cobalt allergy in a plumber. One case may be particularly revealing, that of a 13-year-old rural northern European truant who repeatedly ingested small amounts of a fertilizer, ammonium nitrate, to induce EDP and avoid school. Chlorothalonil exposure among banana farm workers is another possible cause of EDP. EDP may be viewed as an early stage of an inflammatory reaction to a chemical, an ingested agent or contactant, followed by a persistent slate-color hyperpigmentation. An abnormality in cell-mediated immunity might play a role. However, substantial immune dysfunction is limited at present to 1 report of an HIV-seropositive 41-year-old homosexual of Chinese lineage with EPD.


Frequency:


Internationally: EDP is most common in Latin America and Asia; most of the cases occur in El Salvador where the first case was identified. Cases in Europe also have been described.
Mortality/Morbidity: EDP has a benign outcome with the majority of complaints relating to cosmetic issues.

Race: Darker-skinned individuals seem to be affected more often.

Sex: Both sexes are affected, but women are affected more often than men.

Age: The age range affected is wide, both in Latin America and around the world. EDP has been observed in children aged 1 year and adults aged 80 years. For example, a 6-year-old British girl and 4 Finnish children aged 8-12 years were described, as were many older patients. An early report had a series of 5 patients; 3 males aged 11-36 years and 2 women.


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: O 'Ashy Dermatitis'
13 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ashy dermatitis (latin is erythema dyschromicum perstans)


Explanation:
PE Contributi originali - Casi clinici - novembre1999 ...
... Erythema dyschromicum perstans (Ashy dermatitis) Mario Cutrone, Unità Operativa
di Pediatria e Sezione di Patologia Neonatale, Ospedale Umberto I° Mestre ...
www.medicoebambino.com/elettroniche/ archivio/ARCH1999/CL/CL11990.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

TRABAJOS DEL CONCUROS DE RESIDENTES - [ Translate this page ]
... Torres-Alvarez B, Cortes-Franco R. Involvement of cell adhesion and activation molecules
in the pathogenesis of erythema dyschromicum Perstans (ashy dermatitis ...
www.asocolderma.org/revista/residentes/residente2.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Erythema Dyschromicum Perstans : Article by Robert A ...
... Torres-Alvarez B, Cortes-Franco R: Involvement of cell adhesion and activation molecules
in the pathogenesis of erythema dyschromicum perstans (ashy dermatitis ...
www.emedicine.com/derm/topic132.htm - 66k - Jan. 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]REVIEW ARTICLES AAEM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 47. Penagos H, Jimenez V, Fallas V, O'Malley M, Maibach HI: Chlorothalonil,
a possible cause of erythema dyschromicum perstans (ashy dermatitis). ...
galen.imw.lublin.pl/users/gmf/aaem0101.pdf - Similar pages

Laboratorios Columbia en Dermatología - Historial Premios ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 1998 Involvement of cell adhesion and activation molecules in the pathogenesis of
erythema dyschromicum perstans (ashy dermatitis), Dermatol/ vol. 133, pags. ...
www.funsalud.org.mx/quehacer/pbienales/ historial/dermatologia.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

NYU SoM - Dept. of Dermatology
... Involvement of cell adhesion and activation molecules in the pathogenesis of erythema
dyschromicum perstans (ashy dermatitis): the effect of clofazimine therapy ...
www.med.nyu.edu/Derm/conf/041602-1.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Línea Académica - [ Translate this page ]
... Por el trabajo de investigación: "Involvement of Cell Adhesion and Activation Molecules
in the Parhogenesis of Erythema Dyschromicum Perstans (Ashy Dermatitis ...
www.uaslp.mx/boletin/nov98.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

DIANA PATRICIA PORTALES PÉREZ - [ Translate this page ]
... Involvement of cell adhesión and activation molecules in the patogénesis of
erythema dyschromicum perstans (Ashy dermatitis)”, que otorga la Fundación ...
www.uaslp.mx/fm/cbb/docentes/dppp.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Home - [ Translate this page ]
... a name? 6.) ERYTHEMA DYSCHROMICUM PERSTANS (ASHY DERMATOSIS) THE ENTITY
7.) [Ashy dermatitis. Comments on 2 clinical forms]. 8.) Unilateral ...
www.dermagic.20m.com/year1999/48A.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Mastocitosi
... Cutaneous mastocytosis must be distinguished from ashy dermatitis or erythema
dyschromicum perstans, nodular scabies, neurofibromatosis, juvenile ...
utenti.teseo.it/pd/volume9/mastocytosis.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613