KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

PIC

English translation: ICP (intracraneal pressure)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PIC (presion intracraneal)
English translation:ICP (intracraneal pressure)
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

14:12 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: PIC
Mismo informe.
Cifras PIC mantenidas por debajo de 20, con subidas ocasionales que ceden con medicacion (manitol)
Belen San Antonio
France
Intracranial Pressure (ICP)
Explanation:
ICP: Presión intracraneal

No estoy muy segura, pero igual te sirve.

Marta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trauma.org/neuro/icp.html

http://www.waiting.com/abouttbiicp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teniendo en cuenta las demás preguntas, PIC como Presión intracraneal no parece desacertado.
Selected response from:

marta.mg
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Intracranial Pressure (ICP)
marta.mg
2Peripheral Intravenous Catheter
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intracranial Pressure (ICP)


Explanation:
ICP: Presión intracraneal

No estoy muy segura, pero igual te sirve.

Marta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trauma.org/neuro/icp.html

http://www.waiting.com/abouttbiicp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 14:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teniendo en cuenta las demás preguntas, PIC como Presión intracraneal no parece desacertado.

marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sin alguna duda: ICP = intracranial pressure
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Peripheral Intravenous Catheter


Explanation:
One option although I am not sure.


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176