KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

fluidoterapia: nutriplasmal. SSF 1000cc/24 h IV

English translation: Normal saline or physiological saline solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SSF (suero salino fisiologico)
English translation:Normal saline or physiological saline solution
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

14:34 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: fluidoterapia: nutriplasmal. SSF 1000cc/24 h IV
La ultima pregunta, lo prometo. Estoy teniendo problemas en particular con SSF (el acronimo para variar) Muchas gracias a todos los que me estais ayudando a terminar estos informes
Belen San Antonio
France
fluid therapy: Nutriplasmal (parenteral nutrition solution with glucose
Explanation:
and aminoacids) and normal saline at 1000ml/24 h (hours) i.v. (intravenously).

SSF = suero salino fisiológico = normal saline.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Nutriplasmal:
http://www.petrone.it/database/spagna/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"normal saline\" / \"physiologic saline\" in Google = 40.000 / 1.000
(MD with 18 yrs. exp.)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Una respuesta muy completa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SSF= Physiologic Saline Solution or Normal Solution or Physiologic Saline
ArielZoe
5fluid therapy: Nutriplasmal (parenteral nutrition solution with glucose
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluid therapy: Nutriplasmal (parenteral nutrition solution with glucose


Explanation:
and aminoacids) and normal saline at 1000ml/24 h (hours) i.v. (intravenously).

SSF = suero salino fisiológico = normal saline.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Nutriplasmal:
http://www.petrone.it/database/spagna/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"normal saline\" / \"physiologic saline\" in Google = 40.000 / 1.000
(MD with 18 yrs. exp.)



    Reference: http://www.telecable.es/personales/rvilla1/Sesiones/antiarri...
    Reference: http://www.opt.indiana.edu/v515/ps01.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Una respuesta muy completa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SSF= Physiologic Saline Solution or Normal Solution or Physiologic Saline


Explanation:
Hi, Physiologic Saline Solution is the literal translation for SSF, but often we say Physiologic Saline.

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 15