KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

la salud se trasluce en los estados de ánimo

English translation: state of mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de ánimo
English translation:state of mind
Entered by: MGB

20:02 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: la salud se trasluce en los estados de ánimo
creo que con la frase es suficiente.
MGB
health is reflected in one's state of mind
Explanation:
Hola MGB!

Aquí [copiadas y pegadas] están unas definiciones del Oxford. La suya está hasta el último:

estado m
1 a (situación, condición) state; el debate sobre el estado de la nación the debate on the state of
the nation; la casa está en buen estado the house is in good condition; las carreteras están
en muy mal estado the roads are in very poor condition o in a very bad state; la carne
estaba en mal estado the meat was bad o (BrE) off; en avanzado estado de
descomposición (frml) in an advanced state of decomposition; en estado de embriaguez
(frml) under the influence of alcohol; tomar estado público (RPl frml) to become public
(knowledge)
b (Med) condition; su estado general es satisfactorio (frml) his general condition is
satisfactory; en avanzado estado de gestación (frml) in an advanced state of pregnancy
(frml), seven (o eight etc) months pregnant; no debería fumar en su estado she shouldn’t
smoke in her condition; estar en estado (euf) to be expecting (colloq); estar en estado de
buena esperanza (hum) to be expecting a happy event (euph); estar en estado interesante
(hum) to be expecting (colloq); quedarse en estado (euf) to get pregnant

estado civil marital status
estado de alerta state of alert
estado de ánimo state of mind

Espero le sea útil:-)
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Lástima que el máximo es 4... QUÉ AMABLE!!! ;)
MGB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9health is reflected in one's state of mind
Terry Burgess
5 +1Health is mirrored in the states of the mind.
sanlev
5Health is reflected in the moods of a person
Ricardo Galarza
5Moods reflect health
Sol
5Health is shown (or revealed) through moods or state of mind
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +1good health is reflected in the person's disposition
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1Health is reflected in animic states
Parrot
5the health is reflected in the moods of the spirit
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the health is reflected in the moods of the spirit


Explanation:
:)
mens sana in corpore sano!

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Rosacena
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
12 mins
  -> gracias!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: moods of the spirit is not standard in this case
1 hr

disagree  Scott Horne: unnatural
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good health is reflected in the person's disposition


Explanation:
Or

good health is reflected in the patient's disposition

...depending on yoiur context.

The word "disposition" refers to one's accustomed attitudes and moods in reacting to life around one.

Merriam-Webster

V
V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health is reflected in animic states


Explanation:
bit more native.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
1 day12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health is shown (or revealed) through moods or state of mind


Explanation:
or

Moods can reveal health of the state of your health

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I made a mistake: Moods can reveal health and/or
the condition of your health

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health is mirrored in the states of the mind.


Explanation:
Mind could be a better option in ENG as in the BODY and mind connection. Health here can mean menatol or physical.And this is exactly what it means.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
10 hrs
  -> gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
health is reflected in one's state of mind


Explanation:
Hola MGB!

Aquí [copiadas y pegadas] están unas definiciones del Oxford. La suya está hasta el último:

estado m
1 a (situación, condición) state; el debate sobre el estado de la nación the debate on the state of
the nation; la casa está en buen estado the house is in good condition; las carreteras están
en muy mal estado the roads are in very poor condition o in a very bad state; la carne
estaba en mal estado the meat was bad o (BrE) off; en avanzado estado de
descomposición (frml) in an advanced state of decomposition; en estado de embriaguez
(frml) under the influence of alcohol; tomar estado público (RPl frml) to become public
(knowledge)
b (Med) condition; su estado general es satisfactorio (frml) his general condition is
satisfactory; en avanzado estado de gestación (frml) in an advanced state of pregnancy
(frml), seven (o eight etc) months pregnant; no debería fumar en su estado she shouldn’t
smoke in her condition; estar en estado (euf) to be expecting (colloq); estar en estado de
buena esperanza (hum) to be expecting a happy event (euph); estar en estado interesante
(hum) to be expecting (colloq); quedarse en estado (euf) to get pregnant

estado civil marital status
estado de alerta state of alert
estado de ánimo state of mind

Espero le sea útil:-)
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Lástima que el máximo es 4... QUÉ AMABLE!!! ;)
MGB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: thank you
42 mins

agree  colemh
46 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
10 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 hrs

agree  CNF: :^)
1 day3 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moods reflect health


Explanation:
es una posibilidad simple

Your mood is a good an indicator of your health (and/or)wellbeing.

es otra posibilidad




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health is reflected in the moods of a person


Explanation:
Esa es la traducción, pero no me gusta la voz pasiva. No conozco el contexto, pero, si fuera libre, yo que tú le buscaría un giro a la frase para poner un verbo activo.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 407