KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ginecoobstetricia

English translation: Gynaecology and Obstetrics


22:16 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ginecoobstetricia
Gynaecology and Obstetrics?
Cris
English translation:Gynaecology and Obstetrics
Explanation:
si, así

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo, lo único que sí voy a hacer es poner Obstetrics primero.
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Obstetrics and Gynaecology (or OB/GYN)Esperanza Gallegos
4 +6Gyneco-ObstetricsxxxOso
4 +6Gynaecology and Obstetrics
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1GynecologyIRCS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gynaecology and Obstetrics


Explanation:
si, así

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo, lo único que sí voy a hacer es poner Obstetrics primero.
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 mins
  -> Gracias Gordana

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
35 mins

agree  Ian McAllister: Spanish seems to join more words than English
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gyneco-Obstetrics


Explanation:
Otra opción, Cris.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo:

\"...Permanent attention by doctors that are specialized in ***gyneco-obstetrics*** and Anesthesiology and Neonatology Continuous support from...\"
www.medicasur.com.mx/ingles/asistencia/ clinicas/gineco.shtml -

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Luckily we're behind it.
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias a mi pal, Sergio ¶:^) Saludos cordiales ¶:^)

agree  colemh
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh ¡Saludos del oso! ¶:^)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mary ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  Catherine Navarro
29 mins
  -> Mil gracias prciosasoy, ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafa ¡Saludos del oso! ¶:^)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Obstetrics and Gynaecology (or OB/GYN)


Explanation:
De oídas

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is the usual order in English
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth. Me sonó mejor así en inglés

agree  NoraBellettieri
25 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Right, that is the usual order, although "gynecology" is the usual speling in USA.
3 hrs
  -> Cierto. Gracias Henry

agree  Sol: sí, así es, y lo más común es decir "ou bi yi uay en"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sol

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Karla

agree  Thor Truelson
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Thor

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: obs and gynae is most common
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
11 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gynecology


Explanation:
Ojo con los regionalismos. Si vives en Europa, o la traducción proviene de Inglaterra, entonces es más usual que uses "GynAecology". En los Estados Unidos, se usa mayormente "Gynecology".
Saludos y suerte!
Ivonne Rivero


    Reference: http://www.ohsu.edu/som-Obgyn/divspec.html
IRCS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein: Buena observación
1 day23 hrs