KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

internación domiciliaria

English translation: home medical care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:internación domiciliaria
English translation:home medical care
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

12:58 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: internación domiciliaria
de una persona con desórdenes mentales.
Gracias
claudia bagnardi
home care / home medical care
Explanation:
Hola Claudia

Aquí en USA a los pacientes con trastornos mentales que necesitan cuidados médicos domiciliarios se los denomina "patients who receive home care". La expresión "home medical care" también aparece en la Internet, pero no en Medline (salvo unos pocos artículos de autores de países donde no se habla inglés).

(La expresión "nursing home care", como sabés, se utiliza para refereirse a geriátricos).

Suerte :-)
Elena


De Medline:

Weaver FM, Hughes SL, Almagor O, Wixson R, Manheim L, Fulton B, Singer R. Comparison of Two **Home Care** Protocols for Total Joint Replacement.
J Am Geriatr Soc. 2003 Apr;51(4):523-528.

Burns T, Catty J, Watt H, Wright C, Knapp M, Henderson J. International differences in **home treatment** for **mental health problems**. Results of a systematic review.
Br J Psychiatry. 2002 Nov;181:375-82

Bowles KH, Cater JR. Screening for risk of rehospitalization from **home care**: Use of the outcomes assessment information set and the probability of readmission instrument.
Res Nurs Health. 2003 Apr;26(2):118-27

Walmsley P. Play your cards right. **Mental health care at home**.
Nurs Manag (Harrow). 2002 Jul-Aug;9(4):27-9.

Grasel E. When **home care** ends--changes in the physical health of informal caregivers caring for **dementia patients**: a longitudinal study. J Am Geriatr Soc. 2002 May;50(5):843-9.



De Internet:

South Carolina SC - Health and Medical Resources
... **In-home medical care** services; Massage therapists; Ophthalmologists; Optometrists;
Psychiatrists. ...

http://www.sciway.net/med/


•Winning Research - Social Sciences and Humanities Research ...
... The good news is that **home medical care** for seniors does facilitate early hospital
discharges and in general, with adequate support, people recover better in ...

http://www.sshrc.ca/web/winning/stories/chappell_e.asp
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena. Se ve que sabés mucho de este tema. Yo estoy traduciendo una sentencia judicial y está lleno de estos términos, asique, de antemano, te ruego a vos y a mis queridos colegas también un poco de paciencia porque vendrán otros. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3home care / home medical carexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2Home hospitalizationxxxEDLING
5home confinement, homebound
Henry Hinds
5commitment [to an institution; psychiatric hospital, etc.]
Marian Greenfield
1institutionalized
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commitment [to an institution; psychiatric hospital, etc.]


Explanation:
he SunLink.com
... diagnoses, medication and treatment plans for the mentally ill and their ... With his
first commitment to an institution in Northern California 21 years ago, she ...
www.thesunlink.com/news/2002/ november/1125unsunghero.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or other institution empowered by law to treat mentally ill children: and, if ... would
be more favorable to his welfare than commitment to an institution and the ...
www.jud.state.ct.us/external/news/inreMichaelS-MD.pdf - Similar pages

Holmes Sex Offender
... offense for which he was charged, and he is mentally ill and subject ... had only one
option -- send Bretz to probate court for civil commitment to an institution. ...
www.the-daily-record.com/past_issues/ 01_jan/000105dr1.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CHAPTER 29-33 UNIFORM MANDATORY DISPOSITION OF DETAINERS ACT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 29-33-05. Exclusions. This chapter does not apply to any person while under commitment
to an institution for the mentally ill or mentally deficient. 29-33-06. ...
discovernd.com/lr/cencode/T29C33.pdf - Similar pages

Greenland – Danish Prison and Probation Service
... to a hostel or a suitable home, commitment to an institution in Greenland or in Denmark,
and special sanctions for young offenders and mentally ill offenders. ...
www.kriminalforsorgen.dk/uk_web/uk_info/ prisons2001/danish_prison-10.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

MGL - Chapter 118, Section 2.
... is effected to meet an expense which remained unpaid at the time of the death of
the parent or his commitment to an institution as a mentally ill person or in ...
www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/118-2.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

NC Statutes
... a juvenile, a hearing as a result of which commitment to an institution or transfer ... Chapter
35, Article 7 (Sterilization of Persons Mentally Ill and Mentally ...
www.law.wfu.edu/courses/crimpro/ Curiosity/11NC-Statutes.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical
... and children who have been diagnosed as mentally ill, or who ... for voluntary hospitalization
or emergency involuntary commitment to an institution, if needed. ...
www.tiogahsa.org/clinical.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Rights of Persons with Disabilities (Chapter 10 - Civil ...
... of a developmental disability alone cannot justify commitment to an institution;
an adult ... Mentally ill individuals cannot be confined involuntarily if they are ...
caag.state.ca.us/consumers/general/adach10.htm - 27k - Apr 1, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]US Supreme Court
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... civilly committed in New York, and by his commitment to an institution maintained
by the ... the judicial determination that he is dangerously mentally ill such as ...
hawaiipsychiatric.org/HawaiiPsychiatric.data/ Library/Forensic/Baxstrom.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: When we discharge our patients from the hospital to go to "internación domiciliaria", here in FL and in OH and IL, where I used to work, we never use the word "commitment"...
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Home hospitalization


Explanation:
Emerald Fulltext: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Title: Servicio de internación domiciliaria para pacientes con enfermedades
agudas [Home hospitalization for patients with acute illnesses]. ...
www.ingentaselect.com/vl=1/cl=2/nw=1/rpsv/ catchword/paho/10204989/v6n3/s4/p172

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Corel Ventura - SHMUELI.CHP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The cost of geriatric care includes home hospitalization, hospitalization in non-acute
geriatric wards of general hospitals and hospitalization in nursing homes ...
www3.oup.co.uk/eurpub/hdb/Volume_10/ Issue_01/pdf/100018.pdf

Home Hospitalization - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Home Hospitalization. is the Care provided in Hospital continued at your
Home. Try to imagine, for instance, that you go for a planned Surgery. ...
www.homecare.cz/engl/edomhosp.html

Nursing Home, Hospitalization & Terminal Illness Provisions (Tax ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Nursing Home, Hospitalization & Terminal Illness Provisions The final
means of annuity liquidity deals specifically with annuitants ...
www.mcgrathinsurancegroup.com/annuity/sub8h4.htm

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  diego asensio
16 mins
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home care / home medical care


Explanation:
Hola Claudia

Aquí en USA a los pacientes con trastornos mentales que necesitan cuidados médicos domiciliarios se los denomina "patients who receive home care". La expresión "home medical care" también aparece en la Internet, pero no en Medline (salvo unos pocos artículos de autores de países donde no se habla inglés).

(La expresión "nursing home care", como sabés, se utiliza para refereirse a geriátricos).

Suerte :-)
Elena


De Medline:

Weaver FM, Hughes SL, Almagor O, Wixson R, Manheim L, Fulton B, Singer R. Comparison of Two **Home Care** Protocols for Total Joint Replacement.
J Am Geriatr Soc. 2003 Apr;51(4):523-528.

Burns T, Catty J, Watt H, Wright C, Knapp M, Henderson J. International differences in **home treatment** for **mental health problems**. Results of a systematic review.
Br J Psychiatry. 2002 Nov;181:375-82

Bowles KH, Cater JR. Screening for risk of rehospitalization from **home care**: Use of the outcomes assessment information set and the probability of readmission instrument.
Res Nurs Health. 2003 Apr;26(2):118-27

Walmsley P. Play your cards right. **Mental health care at home**.
Nurs Manag (Harrow). 2002 Jul-Aug;9(4):27-9.

Grasel E. When **home care** ends--changes in the physical health of informal caregivers caring for **dementia patients**: a longitudinal study. J Am Geriatr Soc. 2002 May;50(5):843-9.



De Internet:

South Carolina SC - Health and Medical Resources
... **In-home medical care** services; Massage therapists; Ophthalmologists; Optometrists;
Psychiatrists. ...

http://www.sciway.net/med/


•Winning Research - Social Sciences and Humanities Research ...
... The good news is that **home medical care** for seniors does facilitate early hospital
discharges and in general, with adequate support, people recover better in ...

http://www.sshrc.ca/web/winning/stories/chappell_e.asp


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias Elena. Se ve que sabés mucho de este tema. Yo estoy traduciendo una sentencia judicial y está lleno de estos términos, asique, de antemano, te ruego a vos y a mis queridos colegas también un poco de paciencia porque vendrán otros. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smorales30: Exactly!
5 mins
  -> Gracias smorales30 :-)

agree  Marijke Singer: In the UK people also receive 'home care'.
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Marijke, eso sospechaba :-)

neutral  Marian Greenfield: doesn't home care indicate in one's own home, while domiciliación indicates institutional care??????
33 mins
  -> No - "domicilio" means literally "address"; in this case, it would be "hospitalization at one's own address", or home. HTH :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home confinement, homebound


Explanation:
Dos términos que igualmente describen el concepto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
institutionalized


Explanation:
?? Could it mean this (i.e. someone that's been living in an institution for so long that he/she is unable to live independently)?

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359