KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

timismo

English translation: mood/spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:timismo
English translation:mood/spirit
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

17:08 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: timismo
En la esfera afectiva revela un timismo de tinte ligeramente displacentero.
Gracias, colegaZ
claudia bagnardi
mood, spirit
Explanation:
if you wanted the source of the Spanish word in your English text, you could say: "a slightly dysthymic mood" for "un timismo de tinte ligeramente displacentero". The thymus (sweetbread) was one of the places where the mood once was thought to originate.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


(references for "dysthymic mood")
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you Nikolaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The mood sphere reveals a slightly dysphoric state / In Ihe mood sphere, a slight dysphoric...xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1mood, spirit
Elisabeth Ghysels
4(own) self
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(own) self


Explanation:
*

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mood, spirit


Explanation:
if you wanted the source of the Spanish word in your English text, you could say: "a slightly dysthymic mood" for "un timismo de tinte ligeramente displacentero". The thymus (sweetbread) was one of the places where the mood once was thought to originate.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


(references for "dysthymic mood")


    Reference: http://www.stlcc.cc.mo.us/fv/users/rberne/psy2000/integrator...
    Reference: http://www.kscourts.org/kscases/supct/2001/20011207/85624.ht...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thank you Nikolaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The mood sphere reveals a slightly dysphoric state / In Ihe mood sphere, a slight dysphoric...


Explanation:
...state is noted.

Claudia:
La palabra "timismo" me parece que es un neologismo ;-)

Lo que uno estudia en Psiquiatría es que los trastornos bipolares, cuya manifestación principal es la enf. maníaco-depresiva, se caracterizan x disbalances en el "eje del humor" ("mood").

Así, una persona sin alteraciones patológicas del humor es "eutímica"; alguien que tiene algunos rasgos de enf. maníaco-depresiva (pero raramente necesita medicación) es "ciclo-tímico".

En tu texto, parece que el paciente tiende a la disforia o afectos displacenteros. Yo traduciría la frase como propongo arriba.

Suerte Claudia
Elena


9.Indique y practique con el paciente el control de estímulos y la resolución de problemas en situaciones de riesgo

Una vez que el paciente se encuentra mas **eutimico**, puede abordarse una estrategia que combina el control de estímulos y la resolución de problemas de situaciones de riesgo.


Self-rated scales allow the comparison of subjective mood across the spectrum of manic, depressive, and **euthymic** states. This study examined the self-reported mood of manic, depressed, and normal subjects using a 23-item research instrument based on the....


Mood, cognition, behavior, and function are each assessed at least weekly on an inpatient geropsychiatry unit. The performance in each of these four spheres near discharge is examined in relationship to initial performances. **Mood** is relatively independent of the other **spheres** with the final mood assessment correlating only with mood near the time of admission. Final cognitive, behavioral, and functional performances are related to initial performances in these three spheres but are not significantly correlated with the initial performance in the mood sphere.



    Reference: http://www.psicologia-online.com/ESMUbeda/Libros/Urgencia/ur...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539