KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

clinica medica

English translation: clinical medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clinica medica
English translation:clinical medicine
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

20:48 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical school
Spanish term or phrase: clinica medica
This term as a course name in medical school, as in: 1er C. de Clinica Medica (Digestivo)
guillen
United States
clinical medicine
Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you\'d call it \"medical clinic\" when you\'re talking about a course.
It\'s a course in \"clinical medicine\" about the digestive system.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Internal Medicine (Gastroenterology)xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1clinical practice
Parrot
4 +1clinical medicine
Jacqueline van der Spek
5Medical Clinic
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical Clinic


Explanation:
(Digestive System)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 20:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clínica Médica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st. Medical Clinic Course (Digestive System)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: 1st. Course, Medical Clinic (Digestive System)



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical medicine


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you\'d call it \"medical clinic\" when you\'re talking about a course.
It\'s a course in \"clinical medicine\" about the digestive system.

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: http://www.siicsalud.com/td/clinica/eventosclinica811.pdf
14 mins
  -> thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical practice


Explanation:
"Clínica" as an abstract noun in hospital parlance applies to the practice of medicine (médica would be redundant).


    Worked 2 years translating in a hospital
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internal Medicine (Gastroenterology)


Explanation:
Hola Marita

La materia "Clínica Médica" (también llamada "Medicina Interna") es la más grande de la carrera de Medicina. Suele durar 2 años de cursado, y abarca las siguientes materias:
- Cardiología (y Nefrología)
- Neumonología (e Inmumología y Alergia)
- Endocrinología (y Reumatología)
- Gastroenterología (y Hematología)

Así también es -con algunas veriantes, dependiendo de la "medical school"- Internal Medicine acá en USA.

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A la sub-materia Gastroenterología también se la llama a veces \"[Estudio del] Aparato Digestivo\".

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539