para tiphi

English translation: paratyphoid

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: para tiphi
lab report
Ginette
English translation:paratyphoid
Explanation:
It should be "paratiphi".

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paratyphoid
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +1paratyphi
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paratyphoid


Explanation:
It should be "paratiphi".

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Brigith

agree  xxxIno66
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paratyphi


Explanation:
Introduction: Three cases of laboratory confirmed Salmonella paratyphi B and an unexpected high number of deaths at a nursing home were reported by the local health authority of Gothenburg to the Swedish Institute for Infectious Diseases Control (SMI) on 2 April 1998. An epidemiological investigation started on 4 April in order to determine the extend of the outbreak, identify its source and to propose control measures. The objectives of the study were: 1. Investigation of links between increased mortality and an outbreak of S. paratyphi B. 2. Identification of risk factors for contracting an paratyphoid fever – like disease or death.



    Reference: http://www.epiet.org/seminar/1998/strauss.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs