KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

psicometría / psicometría por instrumento

English translation: (psychometrics using) testing instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(psicometría por) instrumento
English translation:(psychometrics using) testing instrument
Entered by: Parrot

21:10 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: psicometría / psicometría por instrumento
This comes up several times (in an accident report for an insurance company):

•Función visual alterada
•Psicometría alterada
•Neuropatía diabética incipiente

-Deterioro visual incompatible con la conducción
-Psicometría por instrumento alterada.

I found the usual "psychometrics", but since that is defined as "The branch of psychology that deals with the design, administration, and interpretation of quantitative tests for the measurement of psychological variables such as intelligence, aptitude, and personality traits. Also called psychometry," that word doesn't fit in this context. Could this mean "psychometric function?" or "psychometric ability?" or what? and how would I express the "por instrumento" part?

The document is from Chile, by the way.

TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
instrumento = testing instrument
Explanation:
try this angle. I went googling a bit because this was taking so long and I found "instrumento" associated with psychometrics with reference to the TESTS THEMSELVES. (When you formulate a test for psychometrics, you have made an instrument). HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: By this token, it could mean altered test results.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia. I ended up using your suggestion of "altered test results" for the second one, as that seemed to fit well, and my own "altered psychometric function" for the first one. However, after the fact (figures!), I found this:

En el curso participarán como invitados empresas de selección de personal por internet, empresas de trabajo temporal, empresas de head-hunting, sistemas informáticos expertos en psicometrías (tests informatizados), y expertos grafólogos. http://www.emp-ub.com/index.asp?e=sel&m=cys

So, it looks like psicometría is used to refer to the tests themselves--looks like what are normally called psychological tests. Here's another ref.

Las Técnicas Psicométricas buscan explorar algún aspecto puntual de la personalidad , por ej. si una persona posee un nivel de ansiedad importante, y de que tipo, así tenemos las Escalas IDARE y STAIC que sirven para ello; las Escalas de Autoestima, Las Escalas para evaluar presencia de Depresión como por ej. la de Beck, la de Alexitimia (incapacidad para poner en palabras –verbalizar- lo que se siente), etc. Estas entonces no apuntan y no permiten explorar la dinámica de la Personalidad como un todo, sino alguna de sus partes y áreas.
http://www.angelfire.com/ak/psicologia/conferenciatest.html

Thanks to everyone else who answered, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instrumento = testing instrument
Parrot
4psychometry/psychometrics
Michael Powers (PhD)
4eye test results
Maureen Dolan
1altered/ changed psychometric function
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychometry/psychometrics


Explanation:
I believe those words do fit in this context. Stedman's Medical Dictionary (26th edition) " ... to any quantitative analysis of an individual's psychological traits or attitudes or mental processes." This is what ths insurance company wants to do - quantify any of these "altered" or "changed" traits, etc., on the individual level.

Regarding "psicometría por instrumento alterada", this might possibly refer to the altered psychometry (psychoimetrics) per analysis, with each different analysis or different interpretation fo the same analysis being the different "instrumentos"

I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 01:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After consulting with a bilingual psychologist, she feels that \"instrumento\" is definitely for measuring some sort of \"test\" on the neuropsychological level. Based on what you have given us, and the three bullets, apparently the patient was tested at the motor skills level (sight), the neuro-psychological level (psychometrics), and the medical level (diabetes).

Within the second domain, that is, neuropsychological, the most logical meaning of \"instrumento\" would be in reference to the different \"tests\" or \"analyses\".

Hope this helps.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
altered/ changed psychometric function


Explanation:
for "Psicometría alterada". My best guess, I hope. Good luck, Cindy Chadd! To be continued below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 21:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Psicometría por instrumento alterada\" might be \"changed by some legal document/(deed)\". It\'s hardly some \"tool of analisis\".
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English + guesses, based on some experience.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumento = testing instrument


Explanation:
try this angle. I went googling a bit because this was taking so long and I found "instrumento" associated with psychometrics with reference to the TESTS THEMSELVES. (When you formulate a test for psychometrics, you have made an instrument). HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: By this token, it could mean altered test results.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia. I ended up using your suggestion of "altered test results" for the second one, as that seemed to fit well, and my own "altered psychometric function" for the first one. However, after the fact (figures!), I found this:

En el curso participarán como invitados empresas de selección de personal por internet, empresas de trabajo temporal, empresas de head-hunting, sistemas informáticos expertos en psicometrías (tests informatizados), y expertos grafólogos. http://www.emp-ub.com/index.asp?e=sel&m=cys

So, it looks like psicometría is used to refer to the tests themselves--looks like what are normally called psychological tests. Here's another ref.

Las Técnicas Psicométricas buscan explorar algún aspecto puntual de la personalidad , por ej. si una persona posee un nivel de ansiedad importante, y de que tipo, así tenemos las Escalas IDARE y STAIC que sirven para ello; las Escalas de Autoestima, Las Escalas para evaluar presencia de Depresión como por ej. la de Beck, la de Alexitimia (incapacidad para poner en palabras –verbalizar- lo que se siente), etc. Estas entonces no apuntan y no permiten explorar la dinámica de la Personalidad como un todo, sino alguna de sus partes y áreas.
http://www.angelfire.com/ak/psicologia/conferenciatest.html

Thanks to everyone else who answered, too.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye test results


Explanation:
Sorry, can´t come up with a nice translation but I know that in Spain it has to do with having your eyesight tested. People have more or less "psicometrías", so used as a noun also, I think. Not much help I know.

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5