KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

rodete

English translation: rim (dentistry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodete
English translation:rim (dentistry)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:05 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: rodete
XX también puede utilizarse en una prótesis nueva antes de ser instalada: Después de haber colocado en la mufla el rodete con los dientes enfilados, se elimina la cera y se cubre el modelo con una placa base XX (1,5 mm de espesor)
(Comentario: rodete es sinónimo de zócalo de cera)
Claudia Calvosa
rim
Explanation:
I found it in the dental glossary which I will add right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-06-27 18:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the source in which I found the answer.

Bienvenida - [ Translate this page ]
GLOSARIO TECNICO ODONTOLOGICO Dra. Julia Falconí de Cedeño. A. ABLATE. ... ODONTOLOGY,
DENTISTRY. Odontología. OPERATORY. Operatoria. ... RIM. Rodete. ROOT. Raiz. S. ...
www.foe.org.ec/glos.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-06-27 18:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the letter \"r\" from the above-mentioned technical dental glossary

Notice the next to last entry

RADIOGRAPH. Radiografía.
RADIOLUCENT. Radiolúcido.
RADIOPAQUE. Radioopaco.
RAY. Rayo.
REACTION. Reacción..
REBASE. Rebasado.
REHABILITATION. Rehabilitación.
RESIN. Resina.
RETAINER. Retenedor.
RIM. Rodete.
ROOT. Raiz.

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Michael:
Te agradezco muchísimo a vos y a Elena. Estoy convencida de que "rim" es la traducción correcta. Entiendo que baseplate es la placa base (Diccionario Mosby de Términos Médicos).
¡Gracias también por las referencias!
Claudia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rim
Michael Powers (PhD)
4baseplatexxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseplate


Explanation:
Suerte
Elena

Temporary prosthetic base materials: reproduction of surface detail. Heath JR, Boru TK, Grant AA. Department of Restorative Dentistry, Dental School, University of Manchester, U.K.

The **baseplate material that best reproduced the most grooves in a gypsum cast was filled cold cure acrylic resin, followed in turn by modelling wax**, grey shellac and finally the pink shellac material....


A procedure for making trial dentures.
Mamoun J. University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, Newark, NJ, USA. mamounjo@umdnj.edu

A procedure is presented for making trial dentures by arranging denture teeth in soft wax rather than hard **baseplate wax**. The drawbacks of using hard wax are thereby avoided.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Q. Can you boil the wax off the processed **baseplate** ?

A. Yes. After the wax-rim appointment, the instructions call for using hot water to remove wax from the processed baseplate, while it is still on the model. Scoop hot water over the **baseplate/model** to remove all wax. Do not submerge the **baseplate/model** into boiling water to avoid warping.
Q. How long can the baseplate material sit, once adapted to the cast, before the \"cold-flow\" properties cause the materials to distort?

A. We recommend that the fabricated **baseplate** go into the processing unit within 10 minutes of being adapted.

Q. Does this material dry out your hands?

A. No.

Q. Will I leave fingerprints on the materials?

A. The **Baseplate** Resin is the softest material and will show fingerprints. However, lightly rubbing the surface will quickly smooth any imperfections. Further, the baseplate surface will be roughened later before your begin setting teeth.

http://trubyte.dentsply.com/Eclipse/Questions_Answers/materi...




THIS SITE HAS PICTURES of baseplates, rims, and other materials:

https://www.yates-motloid.com/yates/products/e.asp




xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rim


Explanation:
I found it in the dental glossary which I will add right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-06-27 18:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the source in which I found the answer.

Bienvenida - [ Translate this page ]
GLOSARIO TECNICO ODONTOLOGICO Dra. Julia Falconí de Cedeño. A. ABLATE. ... ODONTOLOGY,
DENTISTRY. Odontología. OPERATORY. Operatoria. ... RIM. Rodete. ROOT. Raiz. S. ...
www.foe.org.ec/glos.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-06-27 18:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the letter \"r\" from the above-mentioned technical dental glossary

Notice the next to last entry

RADIOGRAPH. Radiografía.
RADIOLUCENT. Radiolúcido.
RADIOPAQUE. Radioopaco.
RAY. Rayo.
REACTION. Reacción..
REBASE. Rebasado.
REHABILITATION. Rehabilitación.
RESIN. Resina.
RETAINER. Retenedor.
RIM. Rodete.
ROOT. Raiz.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662
Grading comment
Michael:
Te agradezco muchísimo a vos y a Elena. Estoy convencida de que "rim" es la traducción correcta. Entiendo que baseplate es la placa base (Diccionario Mosby de Términos Médicos).
¡Gracias también por las referencias!
Claudia