KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

abalcion del nodo AV previo implante de marcapasos VVI-R

English translation: AV node ablation *prior to/followed by* implantation of a VVI-R pacemaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ablación del nodo AV previa a implante de marcapasos VVI-R
English translation:AV node ablation *prior to/followed by* implantation of a VVI-R pacemaker
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

11:32 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: abalcion del nodo AV previo implante de marcapasos VVI-R
under comentarios y evolucion in a medical report
fmatteoda
Spain
the Spanish is confusing
Explanation:
it shoud say: (ablación) **previa a** implante

***AV node ablation *prior to/followed by* implantation of VVI-R pacemaker***

Gillian's answer and references are correct, but the order in which the procedures are carried out should be put right.



Ablation

Cardiac ablation is a medical procedure performed to prevent abnormal electrical impulses from ever beginning in the first place. In an ablation procedure, the physician does something called mapping, which means he or she locates the area in the heart at which the abnormal signals start. In some forms of AF there may be many abnormal areas. The electrophysiologist then eliminates the area(s) of tissue that are causing the arrhythmia.

There is also a procedure called AV nodal ablation. Here, the electrophysiologist ablates the AV node, keeping the abnormal impulses from traveling to the heart’s lower chambers. A pacemaker is used to regulate the heartbeat after this therapy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Gillian:

You are right, the translation you provided is perfect taking into account the original Spanish. But we, as medical translators, have to make sure that the information is put across correctly.
Unfortunately, mistakes like this are often seen in originals, and we hate to see bad translations in medicine, for the lives of people should not be toyed with...

Best regards from Argentina,

Allan & Karina
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. Though not a doctor, I too was confused by the Spanish as I thought ablation came before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Spanish is confusing
Karina Pelech
4AV node ablation following implantation of VVI-R pacemaker
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AV node ablation following implantation of VVI-R pacemaker


Explanation:
Loads of Google hits, e.g.

Atrial Fibrillation - Heart: health and medical information about ...
... Other options include invasive procedures such as pacemaker implantation, atrial
pacing, AV node ablation with pacemaker implantation, atrial defibrillation ...
www.medicinenet.com/Atrial_Fibrillation/page10.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

AV Node Ablation
... Indications An AV node ablation is performed when your heart rhythm disturbance
(arrhythmia) cannot be controlled adequately. A permanent pacemaker is needed ...
www.vmmc.org/dbCardiology/sec370.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karina Pelech: careful, the ablation comes first, if not... poor patient... :o) ;)
1 min
  -> I'm sure you're right, but that's what the Spanish says!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
12 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Spanish is confusing


Explanation:
it shoud say: (ablación) **previa a** implante

***AV node ablation *prior to/followed by* implantation of VVI-R pacemaker***

Gillian's answer and references are correct, but the order in which the procedures are carried out should be put right.



Ablation

Cardiac ablation is a medical procedure performed to prevent abnormal electrical impulses from ever beginning in the first place. In an ablation procedure, the physician does something called mapping, which means he or she locates the area in the heart at which the abnormal signals start. In some forms of AF there may be many abnormal areas. The electrophysiologist then eliminates the area(s) of tissue that are causing the arrhythmia.

There is also a procedure called AV nodal ablation. Here, the electrophysiologist ablates the AV node, keeping the abnormal impulses from traveling to the heart’s lower chambers. A pacemaker is used to regulate the heartbeat after this therapy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Gillian:

You are right, the translation you provided is perfect taking into account the original Spanish. But we, as medical translators, have to make sure that the information is put across correctly.
Unfortunately, mistakes like this are often seen in originals, and we hate to see bad translations in medicine, for the lives of people should not be toyed with...

Best regards from Argentina,

Allan & Karina



    Reference: http://www.sjm.com/conditions/condition.aspx?name=Atrial+Fib...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thank you. Though not a doctor, I too was confused by the Spanish as I thought ablation came before!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: implantation of *a* VVIR pacemaker. Good answer! :-)
2 mins
  -> thank you, Elena... of "A" VVIR... yes... sorry... :o) ;)

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: right, the pacemaker is being implanted to stop the ablation! Ablation first, pacemaker second
4 mins
  -> thank you, Jason... :o) ;)