KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

no muestra interacción con el alcohol

English translation: has not shown interactions with alcohol / has not shown to interact with alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no muestra interacción con el alcohol
English translation:has not shown interactions with alcohol / has not shown to interact with alcohol
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

17:19 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: no muestra interacción con el alcohol
Este medicamento no muestra interacción con el alcohol

Gracias de antemano
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
has not shown interactions with alcohol / has not shown to interact with alcohol
Explanation:
HTH

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clinical approach to minimizing hypoglycemia while improving glycemic control includes 1) addressing the issue, 2) applying the principles of aggressive glycemic therapy, including flexible and individualized drug regimens, and 3) considering the risk factors for iatrogenic hypoglycemia. The latter include factors that result in absolute or relative insulin excess: drug dose, timing, and type; patterns of food ingestion and exercise; **interactions with alcohol** and other drugs; and altered sensitivity to or clearance of insulin....


Toxicological interactions involving psychiatric drugs and alcohol: an update. Tanaka E.
Department of Forensic Medicine, Institute of Community Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki-ken, Japan.

This review focuses on the toxicological **interactions between alcohol (ethanol) and psychiatric drugs** (antidepressants and antipsychotics), including those leading to fatal poisoning. Acute or chronic ingestion of alcohol when combined with psychiatric drugs may lead to several clinically significant toxicological **interactions**....


Saitz R, Horton NJ, Samet JH. **Alcohol and medication interactions** in primary care patients: common and unrecognized. Am J Med. 2003 Apr 1;114(5):407-10.



.......... Please note that, pharmacologically speaking, \"side effects\" is one thing, and \"interactions\" is a different thing...........
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has not shown interactions with alcohol / has not shown to interact with alcoholxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1does not interact with alcohol/has no interaction with alcohol
verbis
5no side effects with alcohol
Maria Luisa Duarte
3shows no signs of interacting with alcoholNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has not shown interactions with alcohol / has not shown to interact with alcohol


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clinical approach to minimizing hypoglycemia while improving glycemic control includes 1) addressing the issue, 2) applying the principles of aggressive glycemic therapy, including flexible and individualized drug regimens, and 3) considering the risk factors for iatrogenic hypoglycemia. The latter include factors that result in absolute or relative insulin excess: drug dose, timing, and type; patterns of food ingestion and exercise; **interactions with alcohol** and other drugs; and altered sensitivity to or clearance of insulin....


Toxicological interactions involving psychiatric drugs and alcohol: an update. Tanaka E.
Department of Forensic Medicine, Institute of Community Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki-ken, Japan.

This review focuses on the toxicological **interactions between alcohol (ethanol) and psychiatric drugs** (antidepressants and antipsychotics), including those leading to fatal poisoning. Acute or chronic ingestion of alcohol when combined with psychiatric drugs may lead to several clinically significant toxicological **interactions**....


Saitz R, Horton NJ, Samet JH. **Alcohol and medication interactions** in primary care patients: common and unrecognized. Am J Med. 2003 Apr 1;114(5):407-10.



.......... Please note that, pharmacologically speaking, \"side effects\" is one thing, and \"interactions\" is a different thing...........


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: de acuerdo
5 mins
  -> Gracias sileugenia

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias willmatter

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no side effects with alcohol


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shows no signs of interacting with alcohol


Explanation:
How I'd put it

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not interact with alcohol/has no interaction with alcohol


Explanation:
"Unlike barbiturates and benzodiazepines, buspirone does not cause dependence problems,
does not interact with alcohol, "
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_0/g2603/0001/2603000164/p6/ar...
______________________________

"valerian has no interaction with alcohol,
and lacks side-effects such as grogginess"
http://www.blackmores.com.au/news/news_detail.asp?cat=135&ar...

"no muestra" show means they have already tested it)))))))

and the result is it does not interact/has no interaction.....

suerte

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: sounds more natural
1 day10 hrs