KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

pasfa base

English translation: cocaine sulfate ("pasta base")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasta base
English translation:cocaine sulfate ("pasta base")
Entered by: mgazitua

13:25 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: pasfa base
An illicit drug (not found in Proz glossaries).
mgazitua
Chile
pasta base / cocaine sulfate (cheap cocaine derivative)
Explanation:
Debería poner "pasta base". Se lee mucho en español con una explicación entre paréntesis.

This executive report refers to the three illicit drugs more used
in the country: cannabis, cocaine sulfate (‘pasta base’) and cocaine. ...
www.conace.cl/f_inglesT.htm

Next, a second stage, when some people, using chemical precursors, make
a paste called cocaine sulfate, that we know here as pasta base. ...
www.narconews.com/bewiththem1.html

the FARC and ELN are taxing cultivation of coca and the production of pasta base,
they are ... see for instance the recent catch of 750 kilo’s of cocaine in Fort ...
www.tni.org/drugs/research/hinder.htm

We have some product called pasta base. It is a combination of cocaine with great number of things like kerosene,and other additives It has a very addictive effect,and produces a true mental illnes with hallucinations,delirium,and agressiveconduct.
www.angelfire.com/md2/dralexwasserman/pagefife.html

But we want an orderly classroom.” Drugs, such as the cheap cocaine derivative
pasta base (ba-say), obstruct civil order, as does pregnancy: “The leftist ...
https://www.capitalresearch.org/ pubs/pdf/x3762332898.pdf

A partir de la hoja de coca se pueden obtener varios derivados, como la pasta base
o bazuco ... El disco de Eric Clapton, S low Hand, empieza con la canción Cocaine. ...
herzog.economia.unam.mx/secss/TesisFE/vma/4.pdf
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pasta base / cocaine sulfate (cheap cocaine derivative)
TransMark
3 +1cocaine paste
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cocaine paste


Explanation:
I think this is it but not 100% sure. I've heard it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s \"pasta base\", that I do know.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: many "hits" in Google
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Marianela.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasta base
pasta base / cocaine sulfate (cheap cocaine derivative)


Explanation:
Debería poner "pasta base". Se lee mucho en español con una explicación entre paréntesis.

This executive report refers to the three illicit drugs more used
in the country: cannabis, cocaine sulfate (‘pasta base’) and cocaine. ...
www.conace.cl/f_inglesT.htm

Next, a second stage, when some people, using chemical precursors, make
a paste called cocaine sulfate, that we know here as pasta base. ...
www.narconews.com/bewiththem1.html

the FARC and ELN are taxing cultivation of coca and the production of pasta base,
they are ... see for instance the recent catch of 750 kilo’s of cocaine in Fort ...
www.tni.org/drugs/research/hinder.htm

We have some product called pasta base. It is a combination of cocaine with great number of things like kerosene,and other additives It has a very addictive effect,and produces a true mental illnes with hallucinations,delirium,and agressiveconduct.
www.angelfire.com/md2/dralexwasserman/pagefife.html

But we want an orderly classroom.” Drugs, such as the cheap cocaine derivative
pasta base (ba-say), obstruct civil order, as does pregnancy: “The leftist ...
https://www.capitalresearch.org/ pubs/pdf/x3762332898.pdf

A partir de la hoja de coca se pueden obtener varios derivados, como la pasta base
o bazuco ... El disco de Eric Clapton, S low Hand, empieza con la canción Cocaine. ...
herzog.economia.unam.mx/secss/TesisFE/vma/4.pdf

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Mauricio Gazitua