KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

amebicida de contacto por via oral

English translation: oral contact amebicide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amebicida de contacto por via oral
English translation:oral contact amebicide
Entered by: Valeria Escobar

19:04 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: amebicida de contacto por via oral
El metronidazol, en asociacion con otros amebicidas de contacto por via oral, asegura la desaparicion de las colonias de parasitos. (abscesos ameboides)
Valeria Escobar
oral contact amebicide
Explanation:

Andre LJ, Pieri F, Abed L.
Metronidazole, a diffusible amebicide and **contact amebicide** the treatment of amebiasis. Demonstration of the presence of its main metabolite in feces. Med Trop (Mars). 1968 Jul-Aug;28(4):483-7.


Holz J. Comparison of natural and synthetical emetine as **amebicide** in children. Paediatr Indones. 1965 Jul-Dec;5(3):Suppl:793-801.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Estimada elena: disculpá por la demora, pensé que había contestado. Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oral contact amebicidexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1contact am(o)ebicide taken orallyxxxIno66


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact am(o)ebicide taken orally


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rxmed.com/.../b2.1.monographs/CPS- Monographs/ CPS-%20(General%20Monographs-%20H)/HUMATIN.html



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral contact amebicide


Explanation:

Andre LJ, Pieri F, Abed L.
Metronidazole, a diffusible amebicide and **contact amebicide** the treatment of amebiasis. Demonstration of the presence of its main metabolite in feces. Med Trop (Mars). 1968 Jul-Aug;28(4):483-7.


Holz J. Comparison of natural and synthetical emetine as **amebicide** in children. Paediatr Indones. 1965 Jul-Dec;5(3):Suppl:793-801.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Estimada elena: disculpá por la demora, pensé que había contestado. Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.