KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

chocolatado

English translation: brownish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chocolatado
English translation:brownish
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

19:10 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: chocolatado
El contenido de la aspiracion (de un absceso amebiano)se caracteriza por ser de aspecto chocolatado y abacteriano.
Valeria Escobar
brownish
Explanation:
si se refiere al color, es como marrón
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5chocolate-coloredxxxOso
4 +5brownish
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brownish


Explanation:
si se refiere al color, es como marrón

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins

agree  Will Matter: either will do
26 mins

agree  Mile13
39 mins

agree  Nicholas Hogg
41 mins

agree  Deborah Ramirez
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chocolate-colored


Explanation:
Hola valcobar,
En el diccionario en español de la RAE lo encontré como: 'achocolatado' con 'a' . No aparece sin la 'a'.

achocolatado, da.
1. adj. De color de chocolate.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

El Simon & Schuster's Bilingüe traduce 'achocolatado' como 'chocolate-colored'.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: either will do, no clear or significant distinction in English between "brown (ish)" and "chocolate colored".
11 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
14 mins
  -> Ciao, Ino! Tante grazie ¶:^)

agree  Nicholas Hogg
25 mins
  -> Grazie tanto, nicholash ¶:^)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or chocolate-like, ambos aparecen en Medline - Saludos, Oso :-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por confirmarlo, Elena. ¡Saludos osunos! ¶:^)

agree  Atacama
22 hrs
  -> Hola mate! Muchas gracias ¶:^)