KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

quelitis

English translation: chelitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quelitis
English translation:chelitis
Entered by: Heather McKay

18:17 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: quelitis
Oral manifestation of liver disease
Heather McKay
Chelitis
Explanation:
Some examples and references to be checked:

[PDF]Successful therapy of a case of Chelitis granulomatosa with ...
Vol. 15 No. 2 Case reports 91 Successful therapy of a case of Chelitis granulomatosa with dental and periodontal treatment Piti Palungwachira MD,* Pongsawat ...
www.thaiderm.org/thai_journal/ tjd15/tjd152-4-therapy.pdf

Angular Chelitis
Angular Chelitis. Copyright © 1996-2000 Fred Ferguson,
DDS Barbara Berentsen, RDH, MA. All Rights Reserved.
www.hivdent.org/pediatrics/angular_chelitis.htm

Etymology of Chelitis Cheilo Lip Cheilanthos Cheilophagia ...
... Chelitis Cheilo Lip Cheilanthos Cheilophagia Cheilosis ~ CHEILITIS med> INFLAMED LIPS ~ CHEILO gr for LIP note compounds as CHEILANTHOS for FLOWER LIKE LIPS ...
www.consultsos.com/pandora/cheilo.htm

StarkeyDDS.com - Angular Chelitis
Angular Chelitis. Sores in the corner of your lips or mouth are collectively known as "angular chelitis" The causes of angular chelitis are mostly three: ...
www.starkeydds.com/library/angular_chelitis.asp

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks so much -- I also found cheilitis in further searching. Your references were also very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chelitisrhandler
5chellitis
Lesley Clarke
4cheilitis
José Gambín


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chelitis


Explanation:
Some examples and references to be checked:

[PDF]Successful therapy of a case of Chelitis granulomatosa with ...
Vol. 15 No. 2 Case reports 91 Successful therapy of a case of Chelitis granulomatosa with dental and periodontal treatment Piti Palungwachira MD,* Pongsawat ...
www.thaiderm.org/thai_journal/ tjd15/tjd152-4-therapy.pdf

Angular Chelitis
Angular Chelitis. Copyright © 1996-2000 Fred Ferguson,
DDS Barbara Berentsen, RDH, MA. All Rights Reserved.
www.hivdent.org/pediatrics/angular_chelitis.htm

Etymology of Chelitis Cheilo Lip Cheilanthos Cheilophagia ...
... Chelitis Cheilo Lip Cheilanthos Cheilophagia Cheilosis ~ CHEILITIS med> INFLAMED LIPS ~ CHEILO gr for LIP note compounds as CHEILANTHOS for FLOWER LIKE LIPS ...
www.consultsos.com/pandora/cheilo.htm

StarkeyDDS.com - Angular Chelitis
Angular Chelitis. Sores in the corner of your lips or mouth are collectively known as "angular chelitis" The causes of angular chelitis are mostly three: ...
www.starkeydds.com/library/angular_chelitis.asp




    Reference: http://www.starkeydds.com/library/angular_chelitis.asp
    Reference: http://www.hivdent.org/pediatrics/angular_chelitis.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Thanks so much -- I also found cheilitis in further searching. Your references were also very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana Juliá

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gordana

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chellitis


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... is indicated in treating patients with known liver disease, and ... Rare -chellitis,
chronic enteritis,discolored feces, gastric dilatation, gingival bleeding ...
www.citizen.org/eletter/labeling/anafranil701.pdf - Páginas similares


Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheilitis


Explanation:
This seems to be the most widespread spelling

José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28