KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ferropenia

English translation: iron deficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ferropenia
English translation:iron deficiency
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:03 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ferropenia
It's a kind of anaemia. I have looked for ferropenia and ferropoenia in English but cannot find it anywhere, so I assume the translation must be different!
fmatteoda
Spain
iron deficiency anaemia
Explanation:
From Medline Medical Encyclopedia:

Anemia is a condition where red blood cells are not providing adequate oxygen to body tissues. There are many types and causes of anemia. Iron deficiency anemia is a decrease in the number of red cells in the blood caused by too little iron.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iron deficiency anaemia
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1iron deficiency
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iron deficiency anaemia


Explanation:
From Medline Medical Encyclopedia:

Anemia is a condition where red blood cells are not providing adequate oxygen to body tissues. There are many types and causes of anemia. Iron deficiency anemia is a decrease in the number of red cells in the blood caused by too little iron.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/encyclopedia_Io-Iz.h...
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iron deficiency


Explanation:
iron deficiency

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
9 hrs