KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

FUM

English translation: LMP (last menstrual period)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FUM
English translation:LMP (last menstrual period)
Entered by: sansebast

23:09 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: FUM
I'm having trouble with this abbreviation. The sentence reads, "The patient had 3 normal pregnancies, with the last 2 being born in the 7th month due to developing cholestasis, FUM 4 días antes de su ingreso". HELP!! :)
sansebast
LMP (last menstrual period)
Explanation:
. . . most care providers will calculate your due date based on the first day of your last menstrual period (LMP). Your baby was conceived around 14 days after the first day of your LMP.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4date of last menstruationSusana Galilea
5 +2LMP (last menstrual period)Andrea Kaplan
5LMP: last menstrual period [date]xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
date of last menstruation


Explanation:
... Si deseas saber tu fecha probable de parto y tus meses y semanas de embarazo selecciona
aquí tu ***fecha de última menstruación (FUM)***: Día ...
Description: Información acerca de embarazo, exámenes, parto sin dolor, desarrollo fetal, recién nacido, lactancia...
Category: World > Español > Salud > Medicina > Ginecoobstetricia
www.tuembarazo.info/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-01 23:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"date of last period\" also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-01 23:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve never seen it as an abbreviation in English, so I suggest the long form


[PDF] PATIENT INTAKE FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Date of last period ____________ Bleeding is __Heavy __Moderate __Light Do you experience
PMS symptoms?_____ List:_______________________________________ Are ...
www.vtnaturalmed.com/patient intake form.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Health History Questionnaire
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Yes ¨ No. WOMEN ONLY. Age at onset of menstruation: _____ Date
of last menstruation: _____/_____/_____. Period every _____ days. ...
www.sterlinghealthcenter.com/Freebies/Documents/Forms & Tem... Health%20History%20Questionnaire.do - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LMP (last menstrual period)


Explanation:
. . . most care providers will calculate your due date based on the first day of your last menstrual period (LMP). Your baby was conceived around 14 days after the first day of your LMP.


    Reference: http://www.storknet.com/cubbies/pregnancy/duedate.htm
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: No te vi! :-)
1 min

agree  David Russi
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LMP: last menstrual period [date]


Explanation:
First trimester ultrasound is not recommended to diagnose pregnancy, to date pregnancy when last normal menstrual period and physical examination are concordant, or to investigate an inevitable abortion (II-2B). First trimester ultrasound is indicated when **last menstrual period date** is uncertain (I-A). 3. First trimester ultrasound is recommended prior to pregnancy termination.....


Vaginal bleeding in very early pregnancy. Harville EW, Wilcox AJ, Baird DD, Weinberg CR. Department of Epidemiology, School of Public Health, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-7435, USA. ewh@unc.edu

INTRODUCTION: Little is known about the occurrence and patterns of vaginal bleeding during the earliest stages of pregnancy. We explore this in a prospective study of early pregnancy. METHODS: A total of 221 healthy women kept daily diaries and provided daily urine samples while trying to become pregnant. Of these, 151 women became clinically pregnant [i.e. pregnancy that lasted >/=6 weeks beyond **last menstrual period (LMP)]** during the study. Diaries provided information on days with vaginal bleeding and sexual intercourse. Urine hormone assays were used to identify ovulation and implantation. Women were interviewed about their medical histories and lifestyle factors....


PARTICIPANTS: two studies were performed.The first was a retrospective analysis of 115 sets of obstetric records. The second, a prospective study which included five clinical cases and 19 qualified midwives whose experience ranged from six months to 25 years. FINDINGS: in the retrospective study, 68 (59%) of the 115 obstetric case notes had sufficient information to apply the CESDI formula. The midwives'calculated EDD was interpreted to a GA and 35 (52.5%) agreed to within three days of the GA derived from the CESDI formula EDD. In the prospective study, the midwives' calculation of EDD was in good agreement with the CESDI formula in cases where **last menstrual period (LMP)** was known and menstrual cycle was 28 days with 17 (90%) of the 19 midwives providing the EDD to within three days of the CESDI formula. In the clinical case where LMP was known but menstrual cycle length was 33 days only two (10%) of the 19 calculated the EDD within three days of the CESDI formula. KEY CONCLUSIONS:.....



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/540890
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539