KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tal como se le haya indicado al prinicipio del estudio

English translation: as stated at the beginning of the study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tal como se le haya indicado al prinicipio del estudio
English translation:as stated at the beginning of the study
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:16 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tal como se le haya indicado al prinicipio del estudio
This is a medical protocol going over the duties of the investigator.
"debe completar los CRDs (Case Report Forms), y enviar los datos tal como se le haya indicado al prinicipio del estudio"
Will Griffin
Spain
as stated at the beginning of the study
Explanation:
If there is a super special way of putting this, then I wouldn't know what it was, but I offer the above as a possbility.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all the answerers! Nikki's suggestion certainly makes a lot of sense and she got there first so I have decided to use it. Thanks Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9as stated at the beginning of the study
Nikki Graham
5just as was stated at the beginning of the study
Adda Velez
4 +1according to instructions.Adriana Torres
3as indicated in the introductory study
Alicia Jordá
3as was indicated to you at the beginning the study
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
as stated at the beginning of the study


Explanation:
If there is a super special way of putting this, then I wouldn't know what it was, but I offer the above as a possbility.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all the answerers! Nikki's suggestion certainly makes a lot of sense and she got there first so I have decided to use it. Thanks Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: super special Nikki?jajaja
5 mins
  -> Well, as this was under medical, I reckoned the asker may want to know standard terminology in this case (if there is any!!!!) :-)

agree  Maria Belarra
8 mins

agree  moken: stated or pointed out, perhaps? :O)
10 mins
  -> Yes, lots of verbs possible

agree  David Russi
11 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
19 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
20 mins
  -> Thanks everyone!

agree  Katherine Matles
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as was indicated to you at the beginning the study


Explanation:
the meaning is a little ambiguous:
or "as you may have been told at...
or
"according to the instructions given at the beginning"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as indicated in the introductory study


Explanation:
podría ser, or at the beginning of the study

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to instructions.


Explanation:
"you must complete CRDs and send data according to instructions stated at the beginning of the study.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just as was stated at the beginning of the study


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28