KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

criterio interrup

English translation: interruptyion criterion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:criterio interrup./ criterio de interrupción
English translation:interruptyion criterion
Entered by: Sam D

18:30 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: criterio interrup
Title on the medical report of someone discharged from hospital after being admitted for heart problems.
Sam D
interruption criterion
Explanation:
it seems it has to do with the CAUSE for interrupting the study:

Caracterización mediante pruebas no invasivas de pacientes ... - [ Translate this page ]
... alcanzara la frecuencia cardíaca máxima predicha (220 latidos - edad) o se presentaran
signos o síntomas que constituyeran criterio de interrupción de la ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/ car/vol11_2_97/car03297.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks all! You got in first Ivannia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interruption criterion
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1interruption criterionxxxElena Sgarbo
3diagnóstico interrumpido
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagnóstico interrumpido


Explanation:
por ser una persona que fingía enfermedades?

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruption criterion


Explanation:
it seems it has to do with the CAUSE for interrupting the study:

Caracterización mediante pruebas no invasivas de pacientes ... - [ Translate this page ]
... alcanzara la frecuencia cardíaca máxima predicha (220 latidos - edad) o se presentaran
signos o síntomas que constituyeran criterio de interrupción de la ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/ car/vol11_2_97/car03297.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Thanks all! You got in first Ivannia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 mins

agree  sktrans
54 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruption criterion


Explanation:
I's say is "criterio de interrupción". I'm afraid in Eng. in Cardiology we don't talk about "interruption criterion / criteria", but this would be the translation...

Good luck
Elena


Caracterización mediante pruebas no invasivas de pacientes ...
... edad) o se presentaran signos o síntomas que constituyeran **criterio de interrupción** de la prueba ... 20 y que puede atribuirse a un gasto cardíaco insuficiente durante ...


Banco de datos Manes - Portal de recursos de salud
... Raros: paro cardíaco, contracciones auriculares prematuras, bloqueo AV, bloqueo de ... el monitoreo menos frecuente y un **criterio de interrupción** menos estricto ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... The first words of my explanation, above, should have been \" I\'d \" :-)


    www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/ car/vol11_2_97/car03297.htm
    Reference: http://www.manes.com.ar/paginas/103846/t/COGNEX
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 mins