KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

procedimiento de estaadiaje único de Fleming

English translation: Fleming's single-stage procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedimiento de estadiaje único de Fleming
English translation:Fleming's single-stage procedure

13:00 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / clinical trial protocol, drug therapy
Spanish term or phrase: procedimiento de estaadiaje único de Fleming
Siguiendo el ‘procedimiento de estadiaje único de Fleming’ el 20% se considera la mínima tasa de respuesta aceptada en esta población y la tasa de respuesta óptima con STI 571 en monoterapia.
Jill Orenstein
Fleming's [standard] single-stage test procedure
Explanation:
Parrot is on the right track with her response, but I believe the text refers only to a part of the "one-sample multiple testing procedure". That part is the last one of the multiple testing , i.e., the last test, called "single stage".

Good luck
Elena



One-sample multiple testing procedure for phase II clinical trials. Fleming TR.

Commonly, the central objective of Phase II clinical trials is the assessment of the antitumor 'therapeutic efficacy' of a specific treatment regimen. It is of interest to formulate test procedures which can be employed in these trials to decide whether or not this therapeutic efficacy warrants further investigation. For ethical reasons, these procedures should allow for early termination if initial results are extreme. In this paper, a one-sample multiple testing procedure is proposed which employs the **standard single-stage test procedure** at the last test, and which both allows for early termination and essentially preserves the size, power and simplicity of the **single-stage procedure**.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks Elena and Parrot, I went back and checked the context in the document, it seems to be a reference only to the single-stage part of the procedure.

Jill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fleming's [standard] single-stage test procedurexxxElena Sgarbo
4Fleming's one-sample multiple testing procedure
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedimiento de estaadiaje único de Fleming
Fleming's one-sample multiple testing procedure


Explanation:
See if this is the one (Phase II Trials).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-05 13:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mayo Clinic has the bibliography (NIH abstract files open very slowly):
http://www.mayo.edu/hsr/techrpt.html


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fleming's [standard] single-stage test procedure


Explanation:
Parrot is on the right track with her response, but I believe the text refers only to a part of the "one-sample multiple testing procedure". That part is the last one of the multiple testing , i.e., the last test, called "single stage".

Good luck
Elena



One-sample multiple testing procedure for phase II clinical trials. Fleming TR.

Commonly, the central objective of Phase II clinical trials is the assessment of the antitumor 'therapeutic efficacy' of a specific treatment regimen. It is of interest to formulate test procedures which can be employed in these trials to decide whether or not this therapeutic efficacy warrants further investigation. For ethical reasons, these procedures should allow for early termination if initial results are extreme. In this paper, a one-sample multiple testing procedure is proposed which employs the **standard single-stage test procedure** at the last test, and which both allows for early termination and essentially preserves the size, power and simplicity of the **single-stage procedure**.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks Elena and Parrot, I went back and checked the context in the document, it seems to be a reference only to the single-stage part of the procedure.

Jill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Griffin
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs