KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

crocasachi

English translation: Does not exist


21:34 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: crocasachi
A mother states that when her child was a baby, a doctor in Puerto Rico told her that the baby had this condition, "crocasachi". She said it was something on his skin, like lice (piojos). I cannot find this in a Spanish-English medical dictionary. Any ideas? Thanks in advance for your help.
Liz
English translation:Does not exist
Explanation:
I have had patients give me terminology that does not exist while doing medical interpreting. She probably heard wrong or remembered wrong. I am from Puerto Rico and I have never heard the word before.
Selected response from:

Kathy Figueroa
United States
Grading comment
Kathy, thank you. I think you are right. Also, thanks to "Parrot" for that information. It may be related - I'm not sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Does not exist
Kathy Figueroa
3croca is a nematode specie, if that's any help
Parrot


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Does not exist


Explanation:
I have had patients give me terminology that does not exist while doing medical interpreting. She probably heard wrong or remembered wrong. I am from Puerto Rico and I have never heard the word before.

Kathy Figueroa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Kathy, thank you. I think you are right. Also, thanks to "Parrot" for that information. It may be related - I'm not sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
5 mins

agree  pazalon
10 mins

agree  louisajay
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
croca is a nematode specie, if that's any help


Explanation:
I don't know what "sachi" could refer to.


    Reference: http://www.inbio.ac.cr/bims/k02/p46471/c46712/o46713/f46812/...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645