KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hematuria amenizante

English translation: hematuria anemizante - anemizing hematuria


13:34 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hematuria amenizante
Medical: hematuria translates as hematuria, blood in the urine, but what is amenizante?
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:hematuria anemizante - anemizing hematuria
Explanation:
URVI - UDIAT CD - Novetats
I think you have a typo here, it is hematuria "anemizante", which causes anemia.
... a. bronquiales Hemorragia digestiva ASDIA después de descartar el foco por endoscopia Hematuria anemizante origen renal o vesical ASDIA Renal – pélvica Embolización selectiva Hemorragia de origen ...
www.cspt.es/webcsptcastella/udiat/urvi/N...ts/novetats.htm • Translate

Microsoft PowerPoint - Anemieas
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... RBC (Fig. 28) Splenectomy! Hereditary elliptocytosis Mild anemia, in combination with other **anemizing** factors only Again a membrane defect of actin- spectrin-ankyrin skeleton No therapy Defects in ...

I have not found anemizing hematuria as an compound term, but I have found both words separately.

Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Hola Carolina, thanks for the detailed answer and references, Algy
(I admit, I typed it in wrongly, should of course be anemizante!)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5life-threatening
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1hematuria anemizante -> anemia secondary to hematuriaxxxElena Sgarbo
4hematuria anemizante - anemizing hematuria
Carolina Garrido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hematuria anemizante - anemizing hematuria


Explanation:
URVI - UDIAT CD - Novetats
I think you have a typo here, it is hematuria "anemizante", which causes anemia.
... a. bronquiales Hemorragia digestiva ASDIA después de descartar el foco por endoscopia Hematuria anemizante origen renal o vesical ASDIA Renal – pélvica Embolización selectiva Hemorragia de origen ...
www.cspt.es/webcsptcastella/udiat/urvi/N...ts/novetats.htm • Translate

Microsoft PowerPoint - Anemieas
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... RBC (Fig. 28) Splenectomy! Hereditary elliptocytosis Mild anemia, in combination with other **anemizing** factors only Again a membrane defect of actin- spectrin-ankyrin skeleton No therapy Defects in ...

I have not found anemizing hematuria as an compound term, but I have found both words separately.



Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Hola Carolina, thanks for the detailed answer and references, Algy
(I admit, I typed it in wrongly, should of course be anemizante!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Carolina, muy buena tu inducción! ... pero la palabra "anemizing" no existe en inglés. (En la Web ese término aparece sólo en documentos traducidos al inglés).
3 mins
  -> :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hematuria anemizante -> anemia secondary to hematuria


Explanation:
I believe there's a typo in the 2nd term: it should be "anemizante".

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Is that so? Algy is lucky you were around!
1 min
  -> Deeply flattered, Valentin. La tuya es una "good guess", also. Muchas gracias :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life-threatening


Explanation:
Most probably someone meant "hematuria amenazante" that is, such a severe hematuria that poses clear risks to the life of the patient.

As in,

Valorar su severidad condicionada por la cantidad, velocidad del sangrado y la reserva funcional respiratoria del paciente. De forma arbitraria, toda hemoptisis puede clasificarse en:

Leve < 30cc/día (un esputo hemoptoico equivale a 5 cc)

Moderada 30-150 cc/día

Amenazante >150 cc/día (supone riesgo para la vida del paciente).

Masiva >150-200 ml/hora ó >600 ml en 24-48 horas

Cheerio,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336