KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cortico // pielocalicial

English translation: corticomedullary;//pyelocaliceal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortico-medualr;//pielocalicial
English translation:corticomedullary;//pyelocaliceal
Entered by: ACCURATE77

03:18 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cortico // pielocalicial
Subject: Anatomical terms in Forensic Medicine.

As in: "Al corte existe buena definicion ***cortico*** medualr y relacion normal de la grasa ***pielocalicial*** a parenquima renal"
ACCURATE77
cortical / pyelocaliceal
Explanation:
'99 - Presentation 83
... In all cases renal size, cortical thickness and corticomedullary differentiation were ... and P/T were obtained at the cortex, medulla and pyelocaliceal system of ...
www.ecr.org/T/ECR99/sciprg/abs/p000083.htm

[PDF] RENAL TRAUMA .
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... an occlusion of the main arterial trunk, there is no parenchymal enhancement or excretion of contrast medium into the pyelocaliceal system. A cortical rim sign ...
www.star-program.com/data--star-program/upload/ star_abstracts

Displaying medical dictionary terms starting with letter PY
Medical Dictionary Search Engine. ... pycnogonid pycnogonida pycnometer pyel- pyelectasis pyelitic pyelitis pyelo- pyelocaliceal pyelocaliectasis pyelocalyceal ...
www.books.md/P/PY.php
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Even though you did not provide a specif definition for either term, at least you provide the reference of an on-line medical dictionary, which I appreciate very much. Thank you sincerely for timeliness and the time you spent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cortical / pyelocaliceal
Edward Lum
5corticomedullary definition
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cortical / pyelocaliceal


Explanation:
'99 - Presentation 83
... In all cases renal size, cortical thickness and corticomedullary differentiation were ... and P/T were obtained at the cortex, medulla and pyelocaliceal system of ...
www.ecr.org/T/ECR99/sciprg/abs/p000083.htm

[PDF] RENAL TRAUMA .
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... an occlusion of the main arterial trunk, there is no parenchymal enhancement or excretion of contrast medium into the pyelocaliceal system. A cortical rim sign ...
www.star-program.com/data--star-program/upload/ star_abstracts

Displaying medical dictionary terms starting with letter PY
Medical Dictionary Search Engine. ... pycnogonid pycnogonida pycnometer pyel- pyelectasis pyelitic pyelitis pyelo- pyelocaliceal pyelocaliectasis pyelocalyceal ...
www.books.md/P/PY.php

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Even though you did not provide a specif definition for either term, at least you provide the reference of an on-line medical dictionary, which I appreciate very much. Thank you sincerely for timeliness and the time you spent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: cortico- by compounded adjectives
5 mins

agree  SusyZ
14 mins

agree  David Lowery
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Cortico(medullary) / pyelocaliceal
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a todos, saludos

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corticomedullary definition


Explanation:
The phrase is modifying "definicion."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4655

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Muriel, la autopia aquí describr la zona córtico-medular del riñón, y luego describe el área pielo-calicial. (Yo creo que Accurate se da cuenta de que "definición" sólo modifica la primera zona).
6 hrs
  -> Elena, I agree absolutely. They are two separate areas. My comment referred to the first term only. I thought that corticomedullary should be one word modifying "definicion."