KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

SDP

English translation: WNL (within normal limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SDP (sin datos patologicos)
English translation:WNL (within normal limits
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:04 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: SDP
[In a doctor's notes regarding examination of a patient:]

Craneo y Cara SDP
Cuello SDP

[Mexico]
Robert Forstag
United States
WNL (within normal limits)
Explanation:
SDP-sin datos patológicos

rec10-1999
... radiológicos de fractura de los huesos de la nariz; pupilas isocóricas; lengua
saburral húmeda; mucosa oral **sin datos patológicos (SDP)**; aliento halitósico ...
www.cedhj.org.mx/recomendaciones/ sintesis/rec10-1999.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

MedFriendly.com: Within normal limits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In other words, it is normal or within the limits of what is considered normal.
**Within normal limits is often abbreviated in medical charts as WNL**. ...
www.medfriendly.com/withinnormallimits.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4WNL (within normal limits)Karla Mabarak
3Síndrome de Dispersión Pigmentaria
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Síndrome de Dispersión Pigmentaria


Explanation:
DeCS: GLAUCOMA DE ANGULO ABIERTO/cirugía; RAYOS LASER/uso terapéutico; ENFERMEDADES DEL IRIS/cirugía.

El síndrome de dispersión pigmentaria (SDP)/glaucoma pigmentario (GP) se caracteriza por disgregación del epitelio pigmentario del iris (EPI y deposición de los gránulos de los pigmentos en el segmento anterior.1-3


PIGMENTARY DISPERSION SYNDROME

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
WNL (within normal limits)


Explanation:
SDP-sin datos patológicos

rec10-1999
... radiológicos de fractura de los huesos de la nariz; pupilas isocóricas; lengua
saburral húmeda; mucosa oral **sin datos patológicos (SDP)**; aliento halitósico ...
www.cedhj.org.mx/recomendaciones/ sintesis/rec10-1999.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

MedFriendly.com: Within normal limits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In other words, it is normal or within the limits of what is considered normal.
**Within normal limits is often abbreviated in medical charts as WNL**. ...
www.medfriendly.com/withinnormallimits.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: This makes more sense with the context.
1 hr
  -> yes, commonly used in doctor´s notes--thanks, Russell!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I would have to agree wit hthis after "peeking" at my kid's charts at their physicals.
1 hr
  -> OK! Just be careful! Thanks, MJ

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Así es, Karla, saludos cordiales :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena...saludos

agree  David Lowery
4 hrs
  -> thank you