KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Agentes

English translation: factors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agentes
English translation:factors
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:20 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Agentes
[The term is one of a series listed on a row down the left side of a grid chart upon which a two saw-toothed lines and one wavy line have been graphed. This is aparently a graph of the patient's vital signs during an orchiectomy procedure.]
Robert Forstag
United States
factors
Explanation:
failing more context. This would be a mathematical term for x · y...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AgentsKarla Mabarak
3 +1factors
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factors


Explanation:
failing more context. This would be a mathematical term for x · y...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agents


Explanation:
Without more context (was there anything listed next to this?), I would think this is probably referring to anesthetic or any "chemical" agents or medication given during the procedure.

Living-related intestinal transplantation: first report of a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MeSH Terms: Adolescent; Anastomosis, Surgical; Case Report; Cholestasis/etiology;
Histocompatibility Testing; Human; Immunosuppressive** Agents**/therapeutic use; ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=98076048 - Páginas similares

Surgical Treatment of Coexisting Cataract and Glaucoma Summary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The following questions were addressed in the evidence report: ... What are the risks
and benefits of antifibrosis **agents** in the surgical treatment of ...
www.ahcpr.gov/clinic/epcsums/catarsum.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Congenital Fibrosarcoma: Report of One Case Treated With Pre- ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Vincristine and Actinomycin-D. No alkylating **agents** were given ... with chemotherapy could convert the surgical approach in ... Case Report A baby girl was born at term ...
www.int-pediatrics.org/PDF/Volume_18/ 18-2/87_91_ip1803.pdf - Páginas similares

ANESTHETIC **AGENTS** ADMINISTERED BY REGISTERED NURSES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ADVISORY OPINION. ANESTHETIC AGENTS ADMINISTERED BY REGISTERED NURSES
FOR LIMITED PURPOSES: AIRWAY MANAGEMENT OR PERIPHERAL NERVE BLOCK. ...
www.azboardofnursing.org/documents/advisory_opinion/ ao%20anesthetic%20administration%20by%20rns.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267