KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

OR

English translation: respiratory obstruction (degree)


22:34 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: OR
[On the left-hand column of a grid on which vital signs are recorded prior to and during an orchiectomy]:

-Temp.
-Tension arterial
-Pulso
-OR
1. Lleg Quir
2. I. Anest.
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:respiratory obstruction (degree)
Explanation:
among the vital signs there should be an annotation for respiratory pattern. since the O doesn't measure up, the only thing I could think had to do with respiratory was "(grado de) OBSTRUCCIÓN RESPIRATORIA = OR = RESPIRATORY OBSTRUCTION

Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias por todo, Ivannia.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6respiratory obstruction (degree)
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1quirófano
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Respiratory RhythmPeter Bagney


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quirófano


Explanation:
operating room

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 mins
  -> thank you, MJPastor - Mike :)

agree  Peter Bagney
7 mins
  -> thank you, Peter - Mike :)

disagree  Ivannia Garcia: OR would be from ENGLISH TO SPANISH and this is the other way around
14 mins
  -> you are right, Ivannia - I didn't notice = thank you, - Mike :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
respiratory obstruction (degree)


Explanation:
among the vital signs there should be an annotation for respiratory pattern. since the O doesn't measure up, the only thing I could think had to do with respiratory was "(grado de) OBSTRUCCIÓN RESPIRATORIA = OR = RESPIRATORY OBSTRUCTION



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Gracias por todo, Ivannia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Yeah, Ivannia, something like that
5 mins
  -> tks, Peter!

agree  MLG
6 mins

agree  Parrot
19 mins

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
1 hr

agree  Lorena Riquelme
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Respiratory Rhythm


Explanation:
Obviously if it is Spanish, it cannot be Operating Room.
The only missing vital sign is respiratory rhythm, so it must be that.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017