KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

complejo vitamínico

English translation: vitamin complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complejo vitamínico
English translation:vitamin complex
Entered by: Ines Insua

19:34 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: complejo vitamínico
los farmacéuticos recomiendan complejos vitamínicos siendo conscientes de que su efecto va a lograrse más por el efecto placebo que por el farmacológico.
Ines Insua
Argentina
vitamin complexes
Explanation:
así así
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vitamin complexes
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1multi-vitaminBecky Spangle
5vitamin complex
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5vitamine (OR vitamin) complexrhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vitamin complexes


Explanation:
así así

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: singular = vitamin complex
13 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet: complex, singular.
20 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
21 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complejo vitamínico
vitamin complex


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Kitchen & Housewares: Olay Total Effects Moisturizing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Olay Total Effects Moisturizing Vitamin Complex,
UV Protection (3.4 Fluid Ounces). ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/ B00008RCN3?v=glance&me=ATVPDKIKX0DER - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.com: Editorial Reviews: Olay Total Effects Moisturizing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This item is not stocked or has been discontinued. Editorial Reviews Manufacturer’s
Description Moisturizing Vitamin Complex Fights the Seven Signs of Aging. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/ -/B00008RCN3?v=glance&vi=reviews - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.amazon.com ]

Request Samples - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Thousands of women have tried Total Effects 7x Visible Anti-Aging Vitamin
Complex and have fallen in love with our Age Defying products. ...
www.total-effects.com/sample/sample.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

B-Stress Vitamin Complex <br>w/ Siberian Eleuthero - 100 Caps - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Brand: Nature's Way B-Stress Vitamin Complex w/ Siberian Eleuthero
- 100 Capsules ... oz., (60mL)B-12 & Vitamin B Complex Liquid, 2 fl. ...
herbalremedies.com/40631.html - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

drugstore.com - Olay Total Effects Moisturizing Vitamin Complex, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Shop online for Olay Total Effects Moisturizing Vitamin Complex, Fragrance Free
at drugstore.com today, where you will find a huge selection of moisturizers ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp51683_333181_sespider/olay_total_effec... moisturizing_vitamin_complex_fragrance_free.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vitamine (OR vitamin) complex


Explanation:
Literal. Some examples and references:

Fat Control slimming formula
... the fluid in the body. It contains also a vitamine complex to strengthen
the metabolic organism. This mixture has been measured ...
www.omega-pharma.be/Engels/produkten/ eigenprod/voeding/FatControl.htm

Hair International is proud to offer the following products and ...
... Shaping Spray, 10 oz. Finishing Spray, 8 oz. Vitamine, Vitamine Complex,
120 Each, Body Care, Aloe Vera Plus Lotion, 4 oz. Hand and Body Silk, 4
oz. ...
www.hairinternationalsalon.com/pages/jqproducts.htm

Farm Online Trading Post - Chat Room
... try to administrate an vitamine complex. The rooster is not necesary to obtain eggs but without him, there are not fertile. plese try and send me a mail. ...
www.farm-online.com/chat/livestock/poultry/ index.cgi/?cate=livestock%2Fpoultry

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Please note that "vitamine" appears on a Belgian site or as part of a brand name. (Not sure about the third hit but note other spelling mistakes.) The correct spelling in English is vitamin.
13 hrs
  -> Webster's tells me that earlier it was spelled vitamine. I must update my spelling. Thank you.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complejo vitamínico
multi-vitamin


Explanation:
Another option besides vitamin complex.

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
41 mins