KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

raloxifeno/risedronato

English translation: Raloxifen / Risedronate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raloxifeno / risedronato
English translation:Raloxifen / Risedronate
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:51 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: raloxifeno/risedronato
La frase dice: terapia de reemplazo de raloxifeno o risedronato.
Veronica Vazquez
Raloxifen / Risedronate
Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... risk population* population** population*** Vitamin D 2,252 94 ENE Alendronate 1,790
72 24 Etidronate 2,252 94 ENE Risedronate 2,31596 43 Raloxifen 2,381 99 ...
www.bbriefings.com/businessbriefing/ pdf/lth03_1/reference/25.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-01 01:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no comparisons with combined hormone replacement therapy or with raloxifen. ... comparison of esophageal and gastroduodenal effects of risedronate and alendronate ...
juiceguy.com/fosomax.shtml - 77k
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Raloxifen / Risedronate
mónica alfonso
4 +1raloxifene / risedronate
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Raloxifen / Risedronate


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... risk population* population** population*** Vitamin D 2,252 94 ENE Alendronate 1,790
72 24 Etidronate 2,252 94 ENE Risedronate 2,31596 43 Raloxifen 2,381 99 ...
www.bbriefings.com/businessbriefing/ pdf/lth03_1/reference/25.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-01 01:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no comparisons with combined hormone replacement therapy or with raloxifen. ... comparison of esophageal and gastroduodenal effects of risedronate and alendronate ...
juiceguy.com/fosomax.shtml - 77k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Karla

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel

agree  VRN
4 hrs
  -> Hola, VRN. Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raloxifene / risedronate


Explanation:
both are pharmaceutical substances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-12-01 02:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raloxifene, spelled in this manner, see ref. Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: more google matches for raloxifene (with an "e" at the end)
3 mins
  -> thanks, Pina