KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ingreso/egreso (de sustancias)

English translation: bidirectional passage / passage in and out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingreso/egreso (de sustancias)
English translation:bidirectional passage / passage in and out
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:51 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ingreso/egreso (de sustancias)
Entre otras funciones del endotelio vascular normal, se menciona la de modular el ingreso/egreso de sustancias, y dentro de este subtítulo aparece el detalle: glucocálix, uniones intercelulares, vesículas de trascitosis, propiedades de la membrana basal de las células.

Una de las opciones que se me ocurre pero sin autoridad ninguna, es: aggregation and release? POr lo que leí me pareció que tenía que ver pero no como para afirmarlo, en absoluto.

Muchas gracias por cualquier aclaración.

Carolina
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
bidirectional passage / passage in and out
Explanation:
Hola Carolina!

En este contexto referido al paso de solutos a través de membranas celulares, lo que más se usa en inglés es "passage".

Suerte y beso a vos y al baby :-)
Elena



Modulation of solute permeability in microvascular endothelium. Crone C.

Modulation of macromolecular permeability involves creation of venular leaks in response to receptor-operated mechanisms in the endothelial cell membrane elicited by various autacoids (histamine, serotonin, bradykinin). Reversible modulations may occur within seconds in response to specific agents, which indicates receptor-mediated events that act via the endothelial cells' contractile apparatus, leading to subtle changes in junctional microtopography and allowing faster **passage** of small solutes....


The **passage of a substance** from blood to brain can be enhanced by altering the permeability of the substance itself or by altering the BBB characteristics. Example of the former is to increase lipid solubility, glycosylation and cationization, liposome entrapment and coupling to carriers. Unselective opening of the BBB can be obtained by a local or systemic increase of the intravascular pressure, by intracarotid injection of hyperosmolar solutions or by substances that alter the endothelial surface charge such as protamine sulphate. Substances that alter the fluidity of membranes can reduce or enhance the permeability of the BBB...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena!! Qué bueno que estés ahí!!
Cariños
Carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bidirectional passage / passage in and outxxxElena Sgarbo
4enter/leave function of
Susana Betti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bidirectional passage / passage in and out


Explanation:
Hola Carolina!

En este contexto referido al paso de solutos a través de membranas celulares, lo que más se usa en inglés es "passage".

Suerte y beso a vos y al baby :-)
Elena



Modulation of solute permeability in microvascular endothelium. Crone C.

Modulation of macromolecular permeability involves creation of venular leaks in response to receptor-operated mechanisms in the endothelial cell membrane elicited by various autacoids (histamine, serotonin, bradykinin). Reversible modulations may occur within seconds in response to specific agents, which indicates receptor-mediated events that act via the endothelial cells' contractile apparatus, leading to subtle changes in junctional microtopography and allowing faster **passage** of small solutes....


The **passage of a substance** from blood to brain can be enhanced by altering the permeability of the substance itself or by altering the BBB characteristics. Example of the former is to increase lipid solubility, glycosylation and cationization, liposome entrapment and coupling to carriers. Unselective opening of the BBB can be obtained by a local or systemic increase of the intravascular pressure, by intracarotid injection of hyperosmolar solutions or by substances that alter the endothelial surface charge such as protamine sulphate. Substances that alter the fluidity of membranes can reduce or enhance the permeability of the BBB...


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias Elena!! Qué bueno que estés ahí!!
Cariños
Carolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 mins
  -> Gracias Muriel

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter/leave function of


Explanation:
I have seen this as regards cells.

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63