KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

embarazo anembrionico

English translation: anembryonic pregnancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embarazo anembriónico
English translation:anembryonic pregnancy

21:40 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: embarazo anembrionico
ANATOMIA PATOLOGICA

Paciente a la que se ha hecho un legrado obstetrico
Belen San Antonio
France
anembryonic pregnancy
Explanation:
OBGYN.net Banner Ad (468x60). Anembryonic Pregnancy. ... In fact my husband and I are
planning to go for IVF but I know that it will not stop anembryonic pregnancy. ...
forums.obgyn.net/pregnancy-birth/P-B.9902/0183.html - Similar pages

PREGNANCY-BIRTH Messages for September, 2002: anembryonic ...
search this forum: OBGYN.net Banner Ad (468x60). anembryonic pregnancy? ... about Miscarriage";
Next in thread: Asem Anwar Moussa MD: "Re: anembryonic pregnancy?"; ...
forums.obgyn.net/pregnancy-birth/P-B.0209/1635.html - Similar pages
[ More results from forums.obgyn.net ]

Karger Publishers
... Objective: The aim of this study was to describe the cytogenetic observations
on abnormal human pregnancies (anembryonic pregnancy, early fetal loss, and ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/ produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowAbstract&ProduktNr=224239&Ausgabe=225759&am... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anembryonic pregnancyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Blighted ovum
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anembryonic pregnancy


Explanation:
OBGYN.net Banner Ad (468x60). Anembryonic Pregnancy. ... In fact my husband and I are
planning to go for IVF but I know that it will not stop anembryonic pregnancy. ...
forums.obgyn.net/pregnancy-birth/P-B.9902/0183.html - Similar pages

PREGNANCY-BIRTH Messages for September, 2002: anembryonic ...
search this forum: OBGYN.net Banner Ad (468x60). anembryonic pregnancy? ... about Miscarriage";
Next in thread: Asem Anwar Moussa MD: "Re: anembryonic pregnancy?"; ...
forums.obgyn.net/pregnancy-birth/P-B.0209/1635.html - Similar pages
[ More results from forums.obgyn.net ]

Karger Publishers
... Objective: The aim of this study was to describe the cytogenetic observations
on abnormal human pregnancies (anembryonic pregnancy, early fetal loss, and ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/ produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowAbstract&ProduktNr=224239&Ausgabe=225759&am... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MGB
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blighted ovum


Explanation:
This is more used in Medical (9.730 hits on Google)

Understanding the Diagnosis of a Blighted Ovum
A blighted ovum ( also called an "anembryonic pregnancy") is a fertilized egg
which implants in the uterus, and begins to devlop a gestational sac. ...
www.geocities.com/tweety1137/blightedovum.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Discovery Health :: blighted ovum
search, blighted ovum. By Eva Martin, MD. A blighted ovum refers to a miscarriage
that occurs in the first few weeks of pregnancy. What is going on in the body? ...
health.discovery.com/diseasesandcond/ encyclopedia/1980.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Blighted Ovum (Anembryonic Gestation)
Conception, But No Fetus (Blighted Ovum) I was blissfully pregnant
until three days ago. I had to have a D&C because at a term of ...
Description: Questions and answers regarding this diagnosis.
Category: Home > Family > Pregnancy > Loss > Blighted Ovum
www.ivillagehealth.com/experts/fertility/ qas/0,11816,166302_175974,00.html - 89k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-05 01:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blight (blðt) n.1. Plant Pathola. the rapid and extensive discoloration, wilting, and death of plant tissues. b. a disease so characterized.

o•vum (÷‚vƒm) n., pl. o•va (÷‚vƒ) 1. Cell Biola. the female reproductive cell or gamete of animals, which is capable of developing, usually only after fertilization, into a new individual.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165