KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

agujeros de conjuncion

English translation: neural foramina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agujeros de conjunción
English translation:neural foramina
Entered by: Heather Drake

15:47 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Orthopedics
Spanish term or phrase: agujeros de conjuncion
Los cuerpos vertebrales muestran morfologi, etc. normal sin fracturas con proceso degenerativo hipertrofico de leve a moxderado que taqmbien esta presente en las carillas y apofisis articulares. El conducto raquideo y los agujeros de conjuncion aun tienen morfologia y dimenseiones normales
Heather Drake
neural foramina
Explanation:
\These are the openings through which nerve roots leave the spinal canal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vertebral column
... Neural foramina. Nerve roots. ... Neural foramina. The neural foramina are holes on
both sides of the vertebral column that allow passage of spinal nerve roots. ...
uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/v/vertebral%20column.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from uscneurosurgery.com ]

Radiology, University of Rochester Medical Center
... 2D Reconstruction: Sagittal and coronal 2D reconstructions were performed to evaluate
vertebral height and alignment, neural foramina, and intervertebral disk ...
www.urmc.rochester.edu/smd/Rad/ndictation.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intervertebral foramenxxxDiego V
4neural foraminaYasser El Helw


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervertebral foramen


Explanation:
intervertebral foramen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-05 16:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En plural sería \"intervertebral foramina\"

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neural foramina


Explanation:
\These are the openings through which nerve roots leave the spinal canal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vertebral column
... Neural foramina. Nerve roots. ... Neural foramina. The neural foramina are holes on
both sides of the vertebral column that allow passage of spinal nerve roots. ...
uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/v/vertebral%20column.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from uscneurosurgery.com ]

Radiology, University of Rochester Medical Center
... 2D Reconstruction: Sagittal and coronal 2D reconstructions were performed to evaluate
vertebral height and alignment, neural foramina, and intervertebral disk ...
www.urmc.rochester.edu/smd/Rad/ndictation.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014