KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

carillas y apophisis articulares

English translation: facets and articular processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carillas y apófisis articulares
English translation:facets and articular processes
Entered by: Heather Drake

15:50 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedics
Spanish term or phrase: carillas y apophisis articulares
Los cuerpos vertebrales muestran morfologi, etc. normal sin fracturas con proceso degenerativo hipertrofico de leve a moxderado que taqmbien esta presente en las carillas y apofisis articulares. El conducto raquideo y los agujeros de conjuncion aun tienen morfologia y dimenseiones normales
Heather Drake
Articular processes and facets
Explanation:
Hola Heather

Después de dar mi "agree" a la rta. de arriba me di cuenta de que tu pregutna era más amplia.

Las apófisis articulares (articular processes) son 4 extensiones posteriores de la vértebra (2 superiores y 2 inferiores para cada vértebra). Las vértebras también tienen superficies planas llamadas carillas articulares (articular facets) para articularse con otras vértebras, o, en el caso de las vértebras dorsales, con las costillas.

Suerte
Elena


Articular Processes.—The articular processes, two superior and two inferior, spring from the junctions of the pedicles and laminæ. The superior project upward, and their articular surfaces are directed more or less backward; the inferior project downward, and their surfaces look more or less forward. The articular surfaces are coated with hyaline cartilage.


The thoracic vertebræ (Fig. 90) are intermediate in size between those of the cervical and lumbar regions; they increase in size from above downward, the upper vertebræ being much smaller than those in the lower part of the region. They are distinguished by the presence of **facets** on the sides of the bodies for articulation with the heads of the ribs, and facets on the transverse processes of all, except the eleventh and twelfth, for articulation with the tubercles of the ribs.....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Excelente. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Articular processes and facetsxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1superior articular process
Carlos González-Rivera, CT


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superior articular process


Explanation:
Así se llaman las apófisis en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-05 16:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carillas - facets

http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume II/super...

Carlos González-Rivera, CT
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes: http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/gray/fig/82.html
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Articular processes and facets


Explanation:
Hola Heather

Después de dar mi "agree" a la rta. de arriba me di cuenta de que tu pregutna era más amplia.

Las apófisis articulares (articular processes) son 4 extensiones posteriores de la vértebra (2 superiores y 2 inferiores para cada vértebra). Las vértebras también tienen superficies planas llamadas carillas articulares (articular facets) para articularse con otras vértebras, o, en el caso de las vértebras dorsales, con las costillas.

Suerte
Elena


Articular Processes.—The articular processes, two superior and two inferior, spring from the junctions of the pedicles and laminæ. The superior project upward, and their articular surfaces are directed more or less backward; the inferior project downward, and their surfaces look more or less forward. The articular surfaces are coated with hyaline cartilage.


The thoracic vertebræ (Fig. 90) are intermediate in size between those of the cervical and lumbar regions; they increase in size from above downward, the upper vertebræ being much smaller than those in the lower part of the region. They are distinguished by the presence of **facets** on the sides of the bodies for articulation with the heads of the ribs, and facets on the transverse processes of all, except the eleventh and twelfth, for articulation with the tubercles of the ribs.....



    Reference: http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/gray/20.html#i82
    Reference: http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/gray/fig/84.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Excelente. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel