KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cono terminal

English translation: conus medullaris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cono terminal
English translation:conus medullaris
Entered by: Heather Drake

16:52 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedics
Spanish term or phrase: cono terminal
. Los cuerpos vertebrales muestran morfología, tamaño, alineación y señales de intensidad normal, sin fracturas con proceso degenerativo hipertrófico de leve a moderado que también está presente en las carillas y apófisis articulares. El conducto raquídeo y los agujeros de conjunción aún tienen morfología y dimensiones normales. Debemos recordar que este es un estudio estático y si hay inestabilidad no se detecta.

El cono terminal, la cauda equina, las meninges y sus espacios se aprecian intrínsecamente normales.
Heather Drake
conus medullaris
Explanation:
En el 2do. enlace puedes ver un dibujo.

Suerte
Elena


The medulla spinalis or spinal cord forms the elongated, nearly cylindrical, part of the central nervous system which occupies the upper two-thirds of the vertebral canal. Its average length in the male is about 45 cm., in the female from 42 to 43 cm., while its weight amounts to about 30 gms. It extends from the level of the upper border of the atlas to that of the lower border of the first, or upper border of the second, lumbar vertebra. Above, it is continuous with the brain; below, it ends in a conical extremity, the **conus medullaris**, from the apex of which a delicate filament, the filum terminale, descends as far as the first segment of the coccyx....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks fopr an excellent answer, and sorry for taking so long to grade!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conus medullarisxxxElena Sgarbo
4conusDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conus


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
No support given.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No support given.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conus medullaris


Explanation:
En el 2do. enlace puedes ver un dibujo.

Suerte
Elena


The medulla spinalis or spinal cord forms the elongated, nearly cylindrical, part of the central nervous system which occupies the upper two-thirds of the vertebral canal. Its average length in the male is about 45 cm., in the female from 42 to 43 cm., while its weight amounts to about 30 gms. It extends from the level of the upper border of the atlas to that of the lower border of the first, or upper border of the second, lumbar vertebra. Above, it is continuous with the brain; below, it ends in a conical extremity, the **conus medullaris**, from the apex of which a delicate filament, the filum terminale, descends as far as the first segment of the coccyx....


    Reference: http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/gray/185.html
    Reference: http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/gray/fig/661.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks fopr an excellent answer, and sorry for taking so long to grade!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gordana